Solved

XP Takes forever to get to desktop when not on a network

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I noticed my laptop can take up to 20 minutes before the desktop appears when I am not plugged into a network. However if I power off (because I'm tired of waiting) and plug in my network cable it comes right up.
0
Comment
Question by:jgaba
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34114107
Do you have a mapped network drive on this laptop  where the laptop is trying to connect to ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34114114
Is your laptop a member of a domain?

Try temporarily using static DNS servers in your network adapter and see if you can reproduce the problem afterwards.

OpenDNS works great.
DNS1: 208.67.222.222
DNS2: 208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 34114122
The problem might possibly be that you have a software running on startup, that needs to make some network calls, and since it can't find an internet connection, it may hold up the desktop from appearing.

One thing you can do to start troubleshooting this, if you don't have any idea what software may be causing this, would be go temporarily remove everything from your startup items, and go to msconfig / startup , and uncheck all the boxes from there, and then reboot, if the problem goes away, then you can start checking those boxes one at a time again, and see which one is causing the delay in the startup.

By the way, is your computer joined to a domain by any chance?

Another option could be to open gpedit.msc, and go to Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / System / Logon, and "Disable" the "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaba
ID: 34158314
This is strange - When I look under "Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / System / Logon" the farthest I get is  "Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates:" There is not a System under that tree.

This laptop is a Domain computer it the issue only occurs out of the network when NOT connected to the network.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jgaba
ID: 34159570
I also checked another computer in my office and same thing - Does the domain only push down the GP changes or modifications which is why I'm not seeing them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaba
ID: 34159609
I checked the Group Policy you mentioned above and do not see it on my traveling laptop nor the laptop at my desk. It doesn't look like these systems have the policy on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaba
ID: 34159771
Update - So from what I understand and you can't view the GP changes on the computer - You can view some just not all - I had to run GPO Management Wizard to model the policy on the laptop and it does have the setting set to NOT wait on the network.

Jim
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 500 total points
ID: 34162046
If your machine is joined to the domain, then what you would really need to do in order to see what policies are applied is to run a gpresult, (this will show you what policies are applied), but if you're not an admin, the grpresult won't mean much. On the other hand, running rsop.msc  (Result Set of Policies) can help you more to see what policies are applied. (assuming your admin hasn't blocked this tool from running on the computer in the first place: if they did, then your only option would be to check with them about the problem).

Either way, if you do find that the issue lies in a GPO coming from the domain, you will still need to address it with a system admin in order to rectify the problem.

By the way, running rsop.msc will only show you the policies that are in effect. any policy that is "Not Configured" will NOT show up in the rsop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgaba
ID: 34163720
Thank you
0