Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send an e-mail via VBScript

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am a .Net programmer so I am struggling with this one. For testing purposes of a larger project I am trying to send an email when an html page loads. Later i will add reports to go out as an attachment. I keep on getting an ActiveX error. Can someone explain to me why this won't work and how I can get it to work on my local machine? Eventually it will go on a server as a scheduled task.

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
<script type="text/vbscript">
function sendEmail()
      Set objMailer = CreateObject("SMTPsvg.Mailer")
      'Email File
      objMailer.AddRecipient "JimmyDeuce" , "Jimmydeuce@notimportant.com"
      objMailer.AddBcc "Jimbo" , "Jimbo@notimportant.com"
      objMailer.FromName = "Kiosk Report"
      objMailer.FromAddress = "me@somewhere.com"
      objMailer.RemoteHost = "localhost"
      objMailer.ReturnReceipt = false
      objMailer.ConfirmRead = false
      objMailer.Subject = "Subject Here"
      objMailer.BodyText = "Hello World"
      objMailer.ClearAttachments
      objMailer.SendMail            
      Set objMailer = Nothing      
      window.setTimeout "exitApp()",3000       
end function
    </script>
</head>
<body onload="sendEmail()">

</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyDeuce
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34114160
Do you have the smtp  service setup on the workstation?

You've got to specify a smart host or an smtp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyDeuce
ID: 34114183
I belive so. I have Outlook installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34114191
If you setup a smart host on your local machine, you can try this method too:

Set objMailer = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objMailer.To = "Jimmydeuce@notimportant.com"
objMailer.From = "me@somewhere.com"
objMailer.Subject = "Subject Here"
objMailer.Textbody = "Hello World"
objMailer.Configuration.Fields.Item _
    ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
objMailer.Configuration.Fields.Item _
    ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = _
        "127.0.0.1"
objMailer.Configuration.Fields.Item _
    ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
objMailer.Configuration.Fields.Update
objMailer.Send
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JimmyDeuce
ID: 34114192
i thought localhost was teh smart host in this case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jcott28
ID: 34114204
Outlook is not an smtp service.

Check this out:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8b83ac7t.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114620
Not sure if this will work, because there may be security restrictions on calling this from a web page, but this attempts to automate Outlook.
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
<script type="text/vbscript">
function sendEmail() 
      Set objMailerApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
      Set objMailer = objMailerApp.CreateItem(0)
      'Email File
      objMailer.To "Jimmydeuce@notimportant.com"
      objMailer.Bcc "Jimbo@notimportant.com"
      objMailer.Subject = "Subject Here"
      objMailer.Body = "Hello World"
      objMailer.Send
      Set objMailer = Nothing      
      Set objMailerApp = Nothing      
      window.setTimeout "exitApp()",3000       
end function 
    </script>
</head>
<body onload="sendEmail()">

</body>
</html> 

Open in new window

0