[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Employee Status for Sharepoint

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have recently installed Sharepoint 2010 and we'd like to include an employee status screen where employees can update their status (lunch, dr. appt., vacation, etc.). We currently use a program called Statusview which is old, but does exactly what we need it to. I'd like to integrate similar functionality within Sharepoint. I've seen a couple of ideas on list views - but they are not that great. They are a little clunky and don't have the ease of the current app that the users enjoy. Does anyone have any known cures for my ailment?
0
Comment
Question by:badmanjack
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34114056
Well i think this could be possible with a combination of ther Office Communicator and SharePoint ...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34114535
couldn't this be a simple custom list with a drop-down for status?
you could also create a calculated column for Employee Name which is equal to the built-in field Created By.

the user goes in and selects the status.  the list view shows Employee Name and Status.

0
 

Author Comment

by:badmanjack
ID: 34115089
That may be what I wind up doing (the list option), but I was hoping for a cooler looking solution with graphics that make it easy to tell they are out/sick/vacation etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34121999
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34122005
oops.  sorry, had the wrong "hat" on.

here's the link...
http://blog.pathtosharepoint.com/2008/09/01/apply-color-coding-to-your-sharepoint-lists/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SharePointGirl
SharePointGirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134164
You can add a link with a business connectivity service, from your user profiles which would allow you to capture the information. You would have to use some javascript to show icons etc. The alternative would be to create something in silverlight.

http://johnlivingstontech.blogspot.com/2010/05/silverlight-40-simple-sharepoint-2010.html
0