[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint screentip without hyperlink

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Would like to add screentips to some PPT textbox and shapes.  I know I can add Screentips through the Insert Hyperlink dialog, but the "OK" button is disabled unless I enter an actual address for the hyperlink.  I tried entering a blank address, but that generates an error if the user clicks on the shape.  

I've got it working so that the hyperlink is to the current slide, so the slide doesn't change, and no error messages are presented if the user clicks on the shape.  However, I'm just wondering if there is a "better" or "best practice" for this functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Fye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 34114659
Unfortunately, there's not. What you're doing -- linking to the current slide -- would have been my suggestion for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34135066
As Echo said this is the best way. Word or warning though we have found users with v 2010 don't see the screentip.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34135642
Oh, good to know. Thanks, John.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 34135833
Thanks, Echo.

Figured that was the case, but you never know what interesting solutions you will find at EE.
0