Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2005 Restore issue

Posted on 2010-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a situation with a Database that I need to restore to a temp database.
The issue I have is that I did a full backup  using Symantec Backup Exec  to tape and I have differentials backups to disk since the last full backup.
I restored the full from tape to a temp DB, but when I try to restore the differential backup I get an error.

Msg 3219, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
The file or filegroup "<originalDB>_log" cannot be selected for this operation.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.

Is there a way that I can get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gothamite
ID: 34114383
Looks like you might be trying to use a restore database command to restore a transaction log file. If the ..._log file is in fact a valid transaction log backup you should be able to restore it with RESTORE LOG command.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34114496
is that temp database in recovery mode ?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 34115203
recovery mode is FULL
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34115232
i mean the database state, did you restore it as in "recovery" or "norecovery"
 
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 34115286
thats a good question.  I do not remember.
What should I do?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34117512
can you see the tables in the database ? in that case try restoring the database with 'recovery' option and try applying the logs
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 34117550
I have a differential and do not have a trn backup that covers the window needed. If i had the trn backups I think i would be ok
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119464
If you are doing this from the GUI then will need to ensure that you are restoring the database with NORECOVERY, this will allow you to restore more backups afterwards.

Please see attatched screeenshot

NORECOVERY SETTING
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 34131537
I tried what you suggested and received this error when trying to apply the Diff.bak
DiffRestoreError..JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34131980
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 34139542
This was very straight forward.
Thanks for the help.
0