Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good book on Windows Service on C#

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts, I am looking for a good book on Windows Service on C#.  Please try to help me if you can.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34114463
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 34152436
Hi jppinto, This is not the right book.  I am looking for a book on Windows Services, not the one you have suggested.  I looked thru the book and it starts with Program Architecture and Concurrency, Layers of Parallelism, Synchronization andTime etc.  But not a word on Programmin on Windows Services.  Thank you for your help though.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 34153858
You can take a look on this one:

Professional WCF 4: Windows Communication Foundation with .NET 4

You should check Windows Communication Foundation  and you have several books, like this, that you can buy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 34159591
Hi jpaulino, Thank you for your reply.  You have mentioned I need com WCF books.  But why do I need them when I am looking for Windows Services?  Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 34159649
What version of .NET Framework are you using? Do you know what is WCF?

From the book description: "Windows Communication Foundation is the .NET technology that is used to build service-oriented applications, exchange messages in various communication scenarios, and run workflows. This guide enables developers to create state-of-the-art applications using this technology."

Unless you are using a older version of the .NET Framwork, you should use WCF instead of Windows Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 34160428
jpaulino,

Thank you for the explanation.  I have VS 2003, 2005 and 2008.  Honestly I don't know what WCF means, but from the name it suggests, it is used for developing Communication applications.   Surely, I will take a look at the book you have suggested.  

Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 34162075
That is a nice book, but you can also check this additional resources (videos, articles, etc) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/first-steps-with-wcf.aspx

Check the "Creating Your First WCF Service" it will show you what you can do with it.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1500 total points
ID: 34162119
Also Windows Services are not too hard to catch and you can build one very easily. You don't know any book only for that ... is it referred normally in a chapter.

Check this nice articles:

Host a WCF Service in a Managed Windows Service
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733069.aspx

Hosting and Consuming WCF Services
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332338.aspx

Introduction to Windows Service Applications  
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d56de412(VS.80).aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 34183881
Thank you jpaulino for your time and help.  The articles are very good and gives fair amount of idea how the Windows Service works.  The problem is the examples dont work when tried as some steps are missing or wrongly typed.  I really appricate your help.  Thank you again.
0