Solved

ASP.NET dropdownlist/gridview databinding using SqlDataSource

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have to databind gridview with sproc resultset that has parameters from two DropDownLists. First  parameter should be equal the value of DataTextField and second should be equal the value of DataValueField . What should be written instead of ‘?????’ .

<asp:SqlDataSource  .....  >
  <SelectParameters>
    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" PropertyName="?????"  ... />
    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList2" PropertyName="?????"  ... />
  </SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 250 total points
ID: 34114569
Try Text and SelectedValue properties
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AliSyed
ID: 34114790
<asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" PropertyName="SelectedValue" />
    <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList2" PropertyName="Text"/>
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mr_nadger
mr_nadger earned 250 total points
ID: 34119883
example attached for you
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="dummy._Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    
        text
        <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True">
            <asp:ListItem>Monday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Tuesday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Wednesday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Thursday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Friday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Saturday</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>Sunday</asp:ListItem>
        </asp:DropDownList>
        <br />
        <br />
        value         
        <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList2" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True">
            <asp:ListItem Value="1">High</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem Value="2">Low</asp:ListItem>
        </asp:DropDownList>
        
    
    </div>
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
        ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ServiceBridgeV3ConnectionString %>" 
        SelectCommand="p_test" SelectCommandType="StoredProcedure">
        <SelectParameters>
            <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList1" Name="day" 
                PropertyName="Text" Type="String" />
            <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="DropDownList2" Name="sev" 
                PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="Int32" />
        </SelectParameters>
    </asp:SqlDataSource>
    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
        DataKeyNames="intID" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1">
        <Columns>
            <asp:BoundField DataField="intID" HeaderText="intID" InsertVisible="False" 
                ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="intID" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="HPOVID" HeaderText="HPOVID" 
                SortExpression="HPOVID" />
        </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AliSyed
ID: 34124810
Gurusami already gave the same  answer i gave. Please do not accept my answer as solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar_ee
ID: 34311852
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar_ee
ID: 34311856
ok
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34317306
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0