Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Cross-forest Migrations without trusts

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I'm being asked to do cross forest migration to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2003 on separate domains without doing trusts. My boss gave me this preferred scenario to try:

Bring up a 2003 G.C. with Exchange 2003 then bring over the Mail Store.
Use tools like "Legacy DC" to change organizational names and units.
Bring up the Users in the DC by Importing them to the AD (Server 2008 r2).
Link them to Mailboxes in the Exchange Recovered Mail store in 2003.
Do a Side By Side Migration in Exchange 2010.

Is this Possible? if so how? if not Why not?
I can't find any info on this tool named Legacy DC on the net he said it was from Microsoft. Does anyone know where to find it? or What tool took over for the Legacy DC tool?
Would A.D.M.T. do the job with out having Trusts?
Can Exchange 2003 even be brought up on a 2008 r2 AD?
Can a Mailbox Recovery Group even be Used in this instance?
Can you bring up the exchange without an AD? if So, Could you transfer it to 2008 r2 AD in a new Domain and re-link the mailboxes?

I already know how to do a Cross-Forest Migration with Exchange 2010 with trusts. I need to know if it's possible to do it this way or with out Trusts?
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115522
You can export the mailboxes using Exmerge. The problem is that ExMerge has a 2GB limit and that is because it only supports ANSI PSTs.
Use powershell to import the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34118340
exchange migration cross forest do not need any trust relationship however ADMT does
0