[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Executing custom command from menu causes error

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
With ACT 2011: I created a custom command linked to an ACT WP tpl file. I added it to a menu. When I click the menu entry the error below appears. The template works correctly if I use Write>Email Message (from template) or Write>Mail Merge.

Is there something else I need to do?
act-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Helmers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34118710
Can you show your custom command setup?
It will also merge to word rather than e-mail.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HighlanderX
HighlanderX earned 400 total points
ID: 34119190
50Cal is correct, the issue may be that any custom commands you create will only allow you to use the word prosessor and and email.

Because email's are in HTML there are no page restrictions, despite the fact you may have created the template in the ACT WP which shows you an A4 page.  The effect of this can be seen in Microsoft Word if you take a document and change the view from Pint Layout to Web Layout - note the fact there are no margins or natural line breaks in Web Layout.

One workaround if you do want this mail-merged to the WP through your custom command, is to play with the margins of your original template, making them stupidly large and then stupidly small until you find the correct balance for the process to work correctly.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 34119952
When I created the custom command I just browsed to the tpl file as you can see in the attached image. I've just discovered that if I enclose the path/file name in quotes I don't receive the error shown above and the document opens in edit mode in ACT WP. Apparently what caused the error was that my path name had spaces in it and ACT parsed it incorrectly.

Now that I've enclosed the path/file name in quotes, I guess the real question is: how do I get ACT to use this template to create an email? Do I prefix the path name with a command of some sort?
act-custom-command-dialog.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 1600 total points
ID: 34122160
Unfortunately you can't, it just opens in Word/Act Word Processor.

50cal.
0