Solved

WMI Filters - Need to target XP 32 bit and 64 bit only

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I need to target a group policy at WIndows XP x86 and x64 operating systems only.

The current filter i am using (shown below, seems to only affect the xp 32 bit versions.

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Version like "5.1%" and ProductType = "1"

Any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ranski
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34114561
I haven't tested this

32 bit OS "select * from Win32_Processor where AddressWidth = 32"

64bit OS "select * from Win32_Processor where AddressWidth = 64"

addresswidth reference   http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394373(VS.85).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34114747
Hi, this would also apply to windows 7 machines though which I do not want to happen.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34115735
Since you can not have to classes in your WMI query you will have to create two separate GPOs or you could use the operatingsystem class you you did but just change it a little

x32
select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Caption = "Microsoft Windows XP Professional"

x64
select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Caption = "Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64 Edition"

Using the Processor class like Mike mentioned is the better way of doing this to find x64 or x32 clients. You will want to check the Caption on your computers to make sure they match.

An easy way to check is to use powershell

gwmi -Class Win32_OperatingSystem | FL Caption
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34115771
thanks Ken,
Surelly there must be a way to target them both just using one filter?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 34115861
Wait, I read that wrong. The one you posted looks like it should get all XP computers. I verified those settigns on a x64 version of XP and they were right.

Try this


select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Caption Like "%XP Professional%"

I have not tested this but will in my lab.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34115963
XP x64 is version 5.2 not 5.1 that is why your original query did not work.

I tested the previous one I posted and it did work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34116151
Really I thought 5.2 was server 2003 when looking here - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754488(WS.10).aspx
But since then i found the below. The key is to make sure you specify that 5.2 is of product type 1, for server you would use 3

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where (Version like "5.1%" or Version like "5.2%") and ProductType = "1"
The one below that you suggested worked like a charm though.
select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where Caption Like "%XP Professional%"

Thanks very much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34116153
much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34116235
Here is a link to all the version numbers


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms724832(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34116570
thanks again.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now