Solved

Help with diagnosing kernel HDC errors on a CentOS Virtual Machine

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
2,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a CentOS 5.2 Virtual machine, running kernel 2.6.18-92.1.13.el5.

Am seeing some messages that I'm not too experienced troubleshooting. wondering if I can get some help on this.

tail /var/log/messages

Nov 11 10:35:16 HOST kernel: hdc: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
Nov 11 10:35:16 HOST kernel: hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }
Nov 11 10:35:16 HOST kernel: ide: failed opcode was: 0xec

Open in new window


dmesg | grep hdc


hdc: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }

Open in new window


this is a production machine, whats a safe way to troubleshoot & resolve this? or is this something that can be ignored? if it was hda I might brush this off, but seeing its for the hard drive controller, I'm a bit concerned -- but that its a VM, I'm a bit puzzled.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:kapshure
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:torque_200bc
ID: 34114801
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 34114851
@torque_200bc

I saw that link, but thats hda; this is for hdc. Isn't HDC the hard drive controller? i'm not totally positive how to rule that out. Again, its a VM - and I checked resolution #3 in smartd.conf -- that entry wasn't there. Additionally, no one is opening/closing the CDROM on the host machine as its locked away in a cabinet at our co-lo /// at least they better NOT be! :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 34115291
hda or hdc is is just a ID for the device. If you have configured two IDE harddrive for the VM, then the cdrom will be hdc; if you have configure the harddrive as scsi drive, then the harddrive will be sda,sdb, and the cdrom is hda now.


Are you running this VM on a ESX server, or just workstation, or player? One solution is just disconnect the cdrom device ( if you don't need it for the VM).  Most time I would just mount a iso file to VM as cdrom, if I need anything.





0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:torque_200bc
ID: 34116437
As jackie said, the name of the device is variable. try

#dmesg | grep hd

this command should tell if the dvd is in hdc or not. If it is, then you should not worry about the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 34116663
As lame as this sounds, I can't get on the host VM server right now, so I can't check virtual CDROM settings at the moment. Although,  I agree, mounting ISO is the way to go, especially in a remote connection such as I'm on.  the host box is a DELL PowerEdge 1950, utilizing SAS drives.

@torque, running dmesg below

 
dmesg | grep hd
hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }
hdc: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }
hdc: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }
hdc: drive_cmd: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hdc: drive_cmd: error=0x04 { AbortedCommand }

Open in new window


doesnt seem to give much info aside from what i've already posted. I ran iostat -x 1, and got this:

Device:         rrqm/s   wrqm/s   r/s   w/s   rsec/s   wsec/s avgrq-sz avgqu-sz   await  svctm  %util
sda               0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00
sda1              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00
sdb               0.00     1.00  0.00 12.00     0.00   112.00     9.33     0.24   19.67   4.00   4.80
sdb1              0.00     1.00  0.00 12.00     0.00   112.00     9.33     0.24   19.67   4.00   4.80
sdc               0.00     0.00  0.00  4.00     0.00    32.00     8.00     0.05   14.00   8.00   3.20
sdc1              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00
sdc2              0.00     0.00  0.00  4.00     0.00    32.00     8.00     0.05   14.00   8.00   3.20
dm-0              0.00     0.00  0.00  2.00     0.00    16.00     8.00     0.05   28.00  16.00   3.20
dm-1              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00

Open in new window



doesnt seem like the host box is even doing much in terms of drive activity.

iostat -x 1 on the VM

Device:         rrqm/s   wrqm/s   r/s   w/s   rsec/s   wsec/s avgrq-sz avgqu-sz   await  svctm  %util
sda               0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00
dm-0              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00
dm-1              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00

avg-cpu:  %user   %nice %system %iowait  %steal   %idle
           0.00    0.00    0.00    0.00    0.00  100.00

Device:         rrqm/s   wrqm/s   r/s   w/s   rsec/s   wsec/s avgrq-sz avgqu-sz   await  svctm  %util
sda               0.00     9.90  0.00  2.97     0.00   102.97    34.67     0.00    1.00   1.00   0.30
dm-0              0.00     0.00  0.00 12.87     0.00   102.97     8.00     0.01    1.00   0.23   0.30
dm-1              0.00     0.00  0.00  0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   0.00   0.00

Open in new window


iostat data may be unnecessary but I guess I'm thinking I might see some serious thrashing if I was getting drive failures on here.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 34119863
The iostat command didn't show a "hdc" device.  you have two "dm-?" (device mapper) device, which can be IDE or SCSI hard drive.

you can chec the document: http://linux.die.net/man/8/dmsetup

run "dmsetup ls" and "dmsetup info", You will found out what's the real device name. I am guessing they are hda and hdb (  two IDE drive), then your cdrom will be hdc.

If it's cdrom, then you have nothing to worry.  



0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 250 total points
ID: 34119931
Another way to find out cdrom device:

"grep hd /var/log/dmesg"

Cannot setup NMI watchdog on CPU 0
Cannot setup NMI watchdog on CPU 1
Cannot setup NMI watchdog on CPU 2
Cannot setup NMI watchdog on CPU 3
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0x10c8-0x10cf, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio
hdc: VMware Virtual IDE CDROM Drive, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
SCSI device sda: 41943040 512-byte hdwr sectors (21475 MB)
SCSI device sda: 41943040 512-byte hdwr sectors (21475 MB)
SCSI device sdb: 293601280 512-byte hdwr sectors (150324 MB)
SCSI device sdb: 293601280 512-byte hdwr sectors (150324 MB)
hdc: ATAPI 1X CD-ROM drive, 32kB Cache, UDMA(33)


0
 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 34123057
@jackiechen858

Boom!! sweet!!

grep hd /var/log/dmesg
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0x1058-0x105f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio
hdc: VMware Virtual IDE CDROM Drive, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
SCSI device sda: 41943040 512-byte hdwr sectors (21475 MB)
SCSI device sda: 41943040 512-byte hdwr sectors (21475 MB)
hdc: ATAPI 1X CD-ROM drive, 32kB Cache, UDMA(33)

Open in new window


booyah. that's what I needed. will just ignore this.

thanks guys
0