[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VFP9 CSV Processing

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all. I have a csv file which contains about 18,000 lines (records).
I need to remove all records where field #2 does not match "Florida".

The format is:

"Arthur","Florida", (+28 more fields)
"Phillips","Alaska", (+28 more fields)

I'm assuming CHR(13) + CHR(10) for line feed.

What do you suggest as the fastest method to process this file and remove all but Florida records?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:formadmirer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34114753
Following code should work. It is untested, missing error checks are on your own risk :-)
LOCAL lnH, lnOut, lcLine

lnH = FOPEN("YourFile")
lnOut = FCREATE("NewFile")

DO WHILE NOT FEOF(lnH)
  lcLine = FGETS(lnH, 8000)
  IF NOT ["Florida"] $ lcLine
    = FPUTS(lnOut, lcLine)
  ENDIF
ENDDO

= FCLOSE(lnH)
= FCLOSE(lnout)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34114784
Wow, it works in opposite way... and it does not check the second field and :-)

Wait a moment please
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 34114829
Version 2:
LOCAL lnH, lnOut, lcLine, lnPos

lnH = FOPEN("YourFile")
lnOut = FCREATE("NewFile")

DO WHILE NOT FEOF(lnH)
  lcLine = FGETS(lnH, 8000)
  lnPos = AT(["], lcLine, 3)
  IF lnPos > 0 AND SUBSTR(lcLine, lnPos, 9) == ["Florida"]
    = FPUTS(lnOut, lcLine)
  ENDIF
ENDDO

= FCLOSE(lnH)
= FCLOSE(lnout)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainCyril
CaptainCyril earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116051
The way I would do it is this:

CREATE CURSOR import (name C(50), state C(50), field1, ..., field28)
APPEND FROM csv.csv TYPE CSV
DELETE FOR state = "Florida"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:formadmirer
ID: 34117028
I was gone and when I returned had a message saying that it would be best if multiple matches were allowed, meaning not matching just 'Florida', but other selected states as well.

Since this is not the question I posted, I think it's only fair to you that I close this question, awarding points evenly, and re-ask a new question.

Thanks!
0