?
Solved

CHKDSK.EXE problems for Windows Vista 32 bit

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Okay - we had a crash this morning - not starting up - went into safe mode and it started - tried to run system restore but it wouldn't run because the system had errors - - and to run chkdsk - well it wouldn't run chkdsk while in use but gave me an option to run on start-up - checked that and restarted computer and it wouldn't run (I don't think)  so I restarted the computer and this time it started up in regular mode and I started chkdsk from a utility program(Advanced System Care) from a 3rd party source - trouble is that version of chkdsk will only read files but not fix it - I need to have the files fixed. So how do I get around the fact that vista is telling me it can't run chkdsk while computer is running and how do I get it to fix the files without using the utility because it doesn't offer a fix option  it is indicating at least one error saying an index entry from $0 of file 25 is incorrect,processed.  I'm still rerunning chkdsk so there may be more errors.  Please be extremely specific in fixes as I am not a technical person and need to know every button to click and every backslash to input - THANK YOU  This is running on A Dell Latitude D630 running Vista business edition

One more thing chkdsk ran and that shut itself out - where do I find the log from it to find out what errors it found?  
0
Comment
Question by:eltee115
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eltee115
ID: 34114476
Sorry - forgot to mention it's NTFS if it matters?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
torque_200bc earned 500 total points
ID: 34114608
Try this. It is made for XP but should work as well in vista.


Boot your computer from your Windows XP Cd or from your 6-disk XP/2000 Boot Disk Set. To do this, insert your CD or Floppy #1 and turn your computer on. When the menu comes up, select boot from CD or boot from floppy (do not select boot from hard drive).


Your computer will begin to boot. Eventually, you will see a screen asking you what you would like to do. Press the ltter R on your keyboard to proceed to the Windows Recovery Console.


As you progress to the Recovery Console you may be asked which partition you would like to boot into. Type the number associated with the partition containing your NTFS partition (usually 1 or 2) and then press enter to continue. You may be asked for your administrator password. If you have one, type it in and press enter. If you do not have a password to boot your computer into Windows, simply press enter.


Now youshould be at a command prompt. from here, typr the following command without the quotes and press enter: "chkdsk /p"


This is a short test that will tell you whether or not a longer test is needed. If after the test completes, the message "One or more errors detected on the volume" appears, then proceed to step 6. If no errors are reported, then your drive can not be repaired using chkdsk.


Now you should be back at the command prompt. Type the following command without the quotes and press enter: "chkdsk /r"


This test will take a while depending on the size of your drive. It will look for the errors on your drive and repair them. When it completes, you will be back at a command prompt.


Now type "chkdsk /p" again and press enter. If no errors are reported, your drive has been successfully repaired and is safe to use again temporarily. If errors are still reported, then your drive is on its last leg. You may be able to boot it now though.


Remove the floppy disk or CD from your system and restart the PC. Take a moment now to back up your important data.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 34114843
If you have a Windows Vista installation DVD, then you can run CHKDSK in the Command Prompt section of Vista's Recovery Environment (which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.)  The message about not being able to run CHKDSK while the disk is in use and having to schedule it on next startup is normal; that is the way CHKDSK operates if you're trying to check the integrity of the drive that has your system on it.  If you started up in normal mode after the scheduled use of CHKDSK, it sounds like it completed.  Here is a writeup on using the Recovery Environment of Vista:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment

If you don't have a Vista installation DVD, then you can download the makings of a Vista Recovery CD from here, and then use it instead to run the Recovery Environment:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/

As for where the CHKDSK log is saved, it's the same as for XP:

The location of the chkdsk log for WinXP:

http://forum.pcstats.com/archive/index.php/t-18142.html

In XP, open the Control Panel, double click on "Adminstrative Tools", double click on the "Event Viewer" icon, then click on "Application". In the "Source" column, look for the "Winlogon" item. Double click it and you should see the results of your Chkdsk.


0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:eltee115
ID: 34116774
okay - The way either of you presented it didn't work - however I did put in the Vista installation disk and went the repair route - the system immediately started addressing the file errors and then restarted without any hitches.  However, when I went to run system restore again it did go into it this time but it didn't actually do the restoe due to "unknown errors".  As it wouldn't even run system restore earlier due to disc errors I'm assuming that it fixed them.  Also the index error that was mentioned above on line 25 went away and there are no bad sectors.  Think it's fixed?  Also still couldn't find the winlogon file -where would that be in file folders?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34118538
i would run a ram and disk diag to be sure about the basics - best download ubcd, and run memtest86+ overnight, or at least 1 pass, and the disk diag you need : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wes Miller
Wes Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120098
Try Clcik START , Run, Type: cmd (OK)
at the command prompt: chkdsk c: /x /r /v (Enter)
 You will then be given the message about it running on next rebbot, say yes and reboot
        and it should run.

What the commands do:
/X              Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary.
                  All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid
                  (implies /F).
/R              Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information
                  (implies /F).


/V              On NTFS: Displays cleanup messages if any.

From the command prompt you can do chkdsk /? to see all the command options avaialble.

Wes
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wes Miller
Wes Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120136
Also see: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/chkdsk.mspx?mfr=true
As far as where the chkdsk log is start/run, type: eventvwr.msc (ok)

 information is logged by the Winlogon service, so look for entries
with Winlogon listed as the source of the entry is services.


Wes

0