Solved

First 2008 Domain Controller in a 2003 domain with an empty forest root

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've already practiced the procedure of adding the first 2k8 DC to a 2k3 domain in my lab (ADPrep, DCPromo, etc).  However, the production environment I have to upgrade has an empty forest root (root.com being the empty forest root and company.com being the domain I want to add the first 2k8 DC to.

Do I have to add a 2k8 DC to the empty forest root domain (root.com), or can I just add the first 2k8 DC to the child domain (company.com?
0
Comment
Question by:mranth
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34114507
Either way works fine, there is no order as to what domain needs the first 2k8 box

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 34114601
Add the Windows Server 2008 to the company.com domain. The root.com is the very top of your Active Directory DNS name space.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 34114660
It doesn't matter though, he can add it to the child first too

The child functional level can actually be higher too

 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx
 
"You cannot set the domain functional level to a value that is lower than the forest functional level, but you can set it to a value that is equal to or higher than the forest functional level."

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34114699
Since Schema & domain naming master roles are forest wide,so let it be there is n number of domain but these two roles are going to be common for all the domain in forest,so it can be run on any dc with particular FSMO roles.

See the below link.

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/03/02/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 34114766
If he is to raise the forest functional level or the domain functional level the FSMO roles for the Schema Master, and Domain Master will have to be transferred to a Windows Server 2008 DC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34114794
Yes but his question was does he have to add the new 2008 box to the parent or the child domain...answer is it doesn't matter either one is fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 34114890
Yes, but the future of his infrastructure is important too, if he chooses to raise the forest functional level or the domain functional level. General practice is usually to add the dc to the child domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mranth
ID: 34115256
Thanks so much.  I did not anticipate such a quick response.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now