Solved

Exchange 2010 LUN design question

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello, we are designing our EX2010 architecture and i have a question about the spindle design.
i have the DB and Logs on separate raid groups [spindles] however for performance should i also create a separate raid group for the smtp write directory? [in ex2003 it was the mailroot/vsi1 directory.

thx - S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34114994
i wouldn't worry too much about SMTP to be honest with you as the speed of outgoing e-mails will be dicated more by your internet connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34115037
would you happen to know which directory the EX2010 mailbox server use to do the SMTP writes?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 34115119

The SMTP queue database in E2010 is located under the Exchange Install Directory\Transport Roles\data\queue.

If you want to change this you need to edit the EdgeTransport.exe.config file, as there is no option in the GUI to do so: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681659.aspx. You are looking specifically at QueueDatabasePath and QueueDatabaseLoggingPath.

Unless the mail profile of your users is huge, or you have an astronomical number of users, I wouldn't be too concerned over your queue directory. Today's modern disks aren't THAT slow at read/write so I'd focus instead on the spec of the new Exchange boxes or improve high availibility offerings with DAG with the money saved on a separate array for SMTP queues! We have a number of transport boxes here serving an email infrastructure for several thousand users, but I haven't ever moved the SMTP queue location.

BTW: the transport queue uses circular logging on its transaction logs, so it's not really worth splitting database and logs for disaster recovery purposes.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34115172
Thanks for the info Matt. so in the DAG mailbox storage design, should i just carve out a separate RG/LUN for Database and Logs. so basically, 2 LUNs per Database on separate spindles
is there any other LUN  or separate spindles i would need to create for the DAG mailbox servers?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34116606

The thing to remember with a DAG is it isn't designed for shared storage, so whichever way you go about it, you'll need separate LUNs for database + logs for each member server in the DAG. In fact, a DAG is quite happy running off the local storage in the separate servers...

So yes, 2 LUNs per database (one per DAG member) should be fine. If you have an even number of DAG servers, you'd need a third box to site your witness server on (used to ensure there's always a majority vote to maintain quorum and prevent a split brain cluster when there's an even number of members in the cluster). However this will quite happily sit on a separate Hub Transport server or just another member server on your network. It requires just a few megabytes at most, so doesn't need a dedicated box or its own LUN, just a third physical box you're happy to site it on.

Clearly if you're using LUNs on a SAN you'll want to ensure the SAN has redundancy so that's not a single point of failure in your DAG, but I'm sure you've considered that. :)

Best of luck with this endeavour!

Matt
0