Solved

Outlook Rules to export received PDFs to network share

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
User receives a lot of project PDFs he needs to save out of Outlook to a network share for everyone to access.

Is there a way to automate this process?
 I've had a look at the Outlook rules and haven't had any luck (might also involve third party software).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:m2chaudh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
Comment Utility
I would say set a rule to move these files to a folder, then create a VB script to save all contents to the share and then delete the items from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
Comment Utility
I think you will need some code... like this: http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=1494
0
 

Author Comment

by:m2chaudh
Comment Utility
I dont know much about scripting to be honest, isnt there a alternative to this. A easier method using a 3rd party software or add-ins for outlook itself?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
Comment Utility
Here is code provided to batch print files to PDF. It is not 100% automated, but easy and free and ready to be used.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/batch-print-pdf-attachments-in-outlook/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is one: http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Attachment-Save.asp

And have a look at Slipstick's page on handling attachments:
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/attachments.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m2chaudh
Comment Utility
I would have preferred a free addon still, but thanks, I found this already, so I guess there is no other alternative, I have to buy this.
0