Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change From Account in Outlook to secondary email address

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, I understand the Send on Behalf of functionality, but what I"m looking for is a little different.

I've got user abc who is setup in my active directory. In my exchange setup, user abc has multiple SMTP address: abc@comp.com (this is set to the primary) and support@comp.com.

I want this user to have the option of sending mail and having it appear as it is from support@comp.com. Currently, it defaults to the primary address. I can change the reply-to address, but the from information still appears to be abc@comp.com. If I try and change the from address, active directory resolves the support@comp.com address that I've entered in and changes it to abc@comp.com.

Any way around this? Or will I need to create an additional AD account?
0
Comment
Question by:dday515
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114965

Nope. Exchange will always send from the user's default email address, regardless of any other email address aliases present on that user's account.

The easiest alternative is a separate AD account to which the user has Send As or Send on Behalf permissions (depending on your requirements). You can configure the new mailbox to forward inbound email to the current user's address, so from an inbound perspective, nothing will change.

There is the POP3 account workaround, but I don't like it - create a POP3 account on the user's machine where the sender email is support@comp.com and the sending SMTP server is your Exchange Server. (Use something fake like localhost as the inbound POP3 server to stop it trying to download mail) This would possibly require you to open relay on your Exchange Server (depending on its current configuration), a practice I would not recommend.

If I were you, I'd stick to the best practices and use a separate mailbox.

Matt
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869296
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0