Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP laptop with Win7 connect to HDMI TV

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a new HP laptop model DM4-1165x running Win7 64-bit.  Trying to connect to a Sony Bravia TV using an HDMI cable so my laptop will display on the TV.  I thought it would plug & play.  When I plugg the HDMI cable into my PC, my PC screen goes blank and the TV displays 'unsupported signal please check device output'.  If I unplug the HDMI, then the screen comes back on the PC.  I go into display-screen resolution.  I can choose to extend monitors and have 2 displays, set the resolution to one supported by the TV, click apply.  Then plug in the HDMI and same problem.  I have tried various resolutions but my PC screen always go black.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lbit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DigitalTechy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114928
Check for an updated graphics driver first.  Then check again with changing the resolution make sure you set it to something below the maximum display res on the tv.  Also, try enabling the external tv monitor via the fn + (whatever key is your screen toggle).  This fixes the issue a lot of times, not sure why do it from settings doesn't always work. g'luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115001
What he said, or have you tried this  "go to Settngs -> Input Settings -> PC -> Set it to always rather than Auto"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbit
ID: 34116807
Tried updating the driver and still had the same problem with the PC screen going blank.  So did a system restore to a checkpoint from yesterday and started over.  Then I updated the driver, powered down the PC, plugged in the HDMI and turned the PC on.  The PC found the tv and set it to a really low resolution.  I was able to get it to work on a 1280 x 768 res.  The TV book said it would work with 1360 x 768, but it does not.  No idea why, but at least it works!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lbit
ID: 34116811
Thanks for getting me on the right track!
0