Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to limit the amount of bandwidth SCCM uses?

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
3,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there anyway to limit or "cap" the amount of bandwidth SCCM uses when it sync's software changes between DP's? EVERYTIME I add a program to be deployed (manage distribution points -> copy package to distribution points) or update my "update lists" with new Microsoft patches, SCCM begins to sync the changes. When it does this the  ping responses to all my locations spike, and the connections get REALLY slow until everything is copied to the DP's/ Is there a setting in SCCM I can change, or does the bandwidth need to be limited on the router?

The way things are now make using SCCM a painful process that needs to be done atfer hours.
0
Comment
Question by:DonaldWilliams
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DigitalTechy earned 750 total points
ID: 34114879
http://minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=35714

Check that out ^
Site to client traffic should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34115098
I don't care about throttling site-server to client as the clients are seperated by boundries, and the subnets of those boundries are all Gigabit.

I only have one site server, the rest of my site systems are server shares. I've included a screen shot of how my site systems are setup. Basically "Black" is my main site system, and the rest of the site system servers are setup as server shares.

If I setup a "New Standard Sender Address"; is the "site server name" it asks for the name of the server hosting the server SHARE?
Region-Capture.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34115557
I tried creating a new standard sender address and found that you can only have one address per site, I guess that makes sense.  

Since I only have one site; would I still setup a "standard sender address", and type in the name of my primary site server (black)?  

The bandwidth issue I'm having only happens when Black replicates to the other "server shares" on remote DP's. BU, CC, DO, etc are all DC's with shares setup for SCCM.So when "black" copies a package to "AC", it uses up all my available bandwidth. Is this a client BITS setting?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34115809
I htink I found something else, under "client agent properties" there is a setting to enable BITS for DP's only; is this what I need to configure?
Region-Capture.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jhindson
jhindson earned 750 total points
ID: 34120161
I suggest you first establish SCCM site boundaries based upon your Active Directory IP subnets. Define your IP subnets and sites in Active Directory and then use the AD sites to create boundaries in SCCM. Once you have defined your site boundaries in SCCM, create secondary SCCM sites, which will enable you to throttle bandwidth between your site servers. See this TechNet article for more details about SCCM sites:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb693570.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34120455
So what exactly does the above screen shot do for throttling network traffic?

As far as seconday sites are concerned, I kind of figured that this is where things were going to lead. I have a couple questions regarding that though:

1) Some of my remote sites are VERY small (>10 Pc's); would these locations be good canidates for "Branch Distribution Points"? If so, can I make the DC on those subnets the "BDP"?

2)  Can I have BDP mixed in with seconday sites? So I would end up with my Primary Site (Black) communicating with my seconday sites and my branch distribution points; would this work or should I just make every location, even my small ones secondary sites?

All I'm trying to accomplish is bandwidth throttling between my DP when I sync Microsoft Updates and other software packages. If doing all this extra work will SOLVE my isssue and accomplish what I want, then I will do it. I just want to make sure I'm not doing all this extra work for nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34120477
Oh, I forgot to add that I already established SCCM site boundaries based upon my Active Directory IP subnets, define my IP subnets and sites in Active Directory and useed the AD sites to create boundaries in SCCM.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34122151
Can a Secrondary Site system be a DC? That is the only server I have available at my remote locations, our DC would be our Secondary Site. Is this support, a good idea?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonaldWilliams
ID: 34123278
I think I posted the question in the wrong zone, therefore I didn't get many responses. I'm going to repost this.
0