Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 slowdown after installing Real Player DVD burning software

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new good PC (Quad core - 6 gigs of Ram) that was very quick

I installed the premium version of Real Player to be able to download vidoe from the web and burn to DVD

The download part worked fine

When I tried to burn a DVD it downloaded more software and at the end of that locked up

I powered down and back on to see the WIndows message that it need to repair the OS

After 5 minutes it did boot to WIndows

The problem is it nows sits at teh BIOS screen for literally 5 minutes (instead of seconds) and takes 3 minutes to load WIndows (instead of less than a minute)

The Real PLayer tech rep said it was a driver download that was happening when teh PC froze.

My question is how to repair the BIOS and WIndows slowness?

Any ideas would be appreciated

I will not reload the Real PLayer software but would like to get my PC back without starting completley over with loading everything from scratch

0
Comment
Question by:BobMc7771
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34115235
Hi,
download the latest firmware for you bios and flash it that should solve the firrst problem
Apparently if the pc is brand new, it seems like you have got a virus or malware or simply the program is having a problem.
if your window is 64bits (should be if you have 6Gb of ram), try the proper version not the 32 (that should work but 64bits OS are sometimes giving problems if not used with 64bits softs).
Boot on your windows DVD and follow instructions in order to repair the installation.
Scan your computer for viruses (if you do not have a good program try an online scanner (good programs are : Kaspersky, Gdata, Eset Nod32, etc)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115243
It's unlikely that anything that occurs while Windows is running would impact how long your PC sits at the BIOS screen.  Perhaps you have a bad motherboard, CPU or RAM - did you build this PC yourself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobMc7771
ID: 34116955
I did build the PC and it has run fine for 3-4 months

The timing of the the BIOS delay is odd

I booted the PC normally - installed teh REal Player DVD software - it Froze - powered down - and upon rebooting the delay occured (and every time since)

Windows is not connected to BIOS but maybe the hardware setup - driver etc was impacted

Upon booting the [Del] key does not bring up the BIOS settings either so I think reflashing the BIOS is the correct start
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34117177
Drivers aren't loaded until well after the BIOS screen has already come and gone.  Even if every driver is totally whacked the BIOS logo/POST should only take a second or two before Windows starts to load, and THEN you'd have problems.

Are you over-clocking the CPU?
0