Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

two mice on same computer windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey,

Anyone has any clues about mutli -mice drivers for windows 7 or xp ?

When I say multi mice .. it is not that I just want to pointer but I want to move them independent of each other.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 664 total points
ID: 34115070
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 668 total points
ID: 34115072
As in you want to use 2 mouse pointers at th same time? I don't think that is possible without some sort of 3rd party software.

I have heard rumors about this but never looked into it.

Grapevine Link: http://cpnmouse.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 34115725
I've done it in Windows 2000.

Used a COM port mouse and a PS/2 mouse.  Interesting.  If you've got an old serial mouse then give it a go.
0