Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to add space to file system but already at Max Logical Partition

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have a IBM AIX 5.3 machine.  There is a file system that I need to add space to.  I have a NetApp disk array and have available space to add.  But when I try to add Logical Partitions to the Logical Volume, it shows I am already at the max Logical Partition number.  

So how do I add more space that I can use in the file system that is on this logical volume?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:9thTee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115092
Like an extended volume?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34115209
Hi,

issue lslv lvname

On the left you will see "MAX LPS:"

This is the current limit for the number of logical partitions.

Increase this value at wish with

chlv -x new_max lvname

You are free to choose an arbitrary high value for new_max - this limit is only a precaution against configuration errors (typos) and has no influence on performane, space requirements or the like.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:9thTee
ID: 34115532
Can this chlv -x command be run while the system is running in production?

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34115641
Yes, no problem. It's AIX!

wmp
0