Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosts file website blocking in VISTA

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created a HOSTS file that contains 3 web addresses that I wish to restrict user access. I put the file on two XP workstations and the effectively blocked access to the sites. However I have two Vista machines and when I put the HOSTS file on those machines and typed in the web address, the browser took me to a Google search. The site was listed at the top and I clicked on it. It took me straight to the web site I was trying to block.

The files I want to block are EBAY.com, YOUTUBE.com, and FACEBOOK.com.

I have a linksys WRT120N router and put these addresses in INTERNET ACCESS RESTRICTIONS. But could still type the URL and go straight to the website.

I know that a I can purchase a firewall but is that my only option to restrict access to certain websites by users on a 8 workstation LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:ergenbgr
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115159
As long as the users are not administrators you could probably use parental controls to do this as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:George Khairallah
ID: 34115216
Try this site: http://www1.k9webprotection.com/ 
It's free, and I think you'll get exactly what you need from it.
Of course, unless you're in an enterprise environment, in which case, this won't be robust enough to handle your needs, but then again, the HOST file solution wouldn't be either in that case :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34115946
do you have an internal DNS server, you can use it to restrict access.  The other option is to use a proxy server and restrict access by denied the access to the URL using the proxy server.
You would need to disable the suggest option in IE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SacTechGroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 34116269
using your router is best.  Once you create a policy and add the blocked URLs you have to assign the policy to the computers you want the sites to be blocked from and set the time the restrictions are active.

You can put the sites in the 'restricted' list of each computers web browser as well.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34126546
Find an old useless pc, add 2 nics and install ipcop & dansguardian
Simple, fast, reliable yet cost effective :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ergenbgr
ID: 34128388
thanks for the answers. This solution is what I needed. I had set the addresses but failed to select the computers. Things seem to work well.
0