Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if my VoIP DIDs are internal only?

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a couple of Circo VoIP phones (mostly 7940 and 7960) that seem to have internal only DIDs.  They are configured normally but instead of displaying the entire phone number on the display, like my other phones, it only shows the four digit DID/extension.  When I call the extension with the same outside prefix as my other users I either get a disconnected message or an answer from another company.  

I have never ran into this but am wondering if my DIDs are configured for internal use only and someone else owns the actual external number.

Is that possible and, if so, how can I confirm and/or fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cordeos
ID: 34126121
The only way to absolutly confirm your DID numbers is to check your telephone bill or call the PSTN phone company to find out what DID numbers you have been assigned.  The telephone company circuits control the DID in numbers reaching your line.

Most likely, you have setup auto-phone registration which will semi-auto setup each new Cisco phone as you connect it to the network.  In this process, you set the extension starting number and then CallManager just assigns each phone the next extension number in sequence.  However if you only have 20 DID numbers assigned in your block from the PSTN, but keep adding phones beyond 20, CallManager will continue to assign more numbers that are not DID numbers assigned to your PSTN line.

To make the internal phones reachable from the Outside you will need to change thier local extension to an actual assigned DID number.  Phones can share DID extensions if you dont have enough to go around, but of course both phones will ring when the number is called.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139756
So you say "When I call the extension with the same outside prefix as my other users I either get a disconnected message or an answer from another company. " A DID is a 10 digit number. What do you mean " . . .with the same outside prefix as my other users . . ."? I've never heard of anything called "an internal DID" That doesn't make sense. When you purchase a DID, you are given a 10 digit number and if you are lucky or purchase from a Tier 1 provider, you can get a block that are in the same NPA-NXX and they will even be sequential!!! That provider will configure that DID to be advertised into the PSTN using SS7 to point to your location. For example, if your main number is 214-555-5000 and you purchase a DID of 972-555-4444, the provider will "point" 972-555-4444 to 214-555-5000. If you are on a SIP trunk and your VoIP switch is located at "some.public.ip.address" the provider will point 972-555-4444 to "some.public.ip.address".

If in fact you are calling the DID and someone else answers, then you don't own that number. Who is your provider? Who did you purchase that DID from?

Good luck,
SteveJ
0