Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Max RAM on Gateway P-6312 HSN not working

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
have a client whom i purchased two 2GB sticks of RAM for his machine according to the specs of his machine:
2GB Gateway P 6312 memory 1x 2GB 5006215R PC2-5300 200-PIN DDR2 667MHz Small Outline DIMM

the RAM install has been unsuccessful with both sticks inserted.

yet both sticks, when installed by themselves, work properly. so now the client has the one stick installed. but wants the full 4GB. any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:jerlejeune
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115251
So are you saying that both sticks are exactly the same type RAM but only work 1 at a time? Are you putting the sticks into slot 1 and 2?

When you check the BIOS with both sticks inserted what does it say?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34115507
According to Crucial, you can put only 2Gb RAM into this machine:

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=P-6312
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 34115767
None of the Gateway support documents show the maximum memory, but Crucial is correct ... it supports a maximum of 2GB.      The laptop uses the Intel GL960 chipset ... which supports a maximum of 2GB of memory:  http://ark.intel.com/chipset.aspx?familyID=26558
0