Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static Routing of Game Traffic

Posted on 2010-11-11
15
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, this may sound like a really dumb question and I am not even sure if it is possible but I am going to ask anyway.

I am currently experiencing some lag in a game I have been playing a long time due to a bunch of routing changes my ISP has made.  I run a Netscreen firewall as a component on my network.  Can I program static routes to reduce the number of hops the traffic destined for teh gaming companies network takes?  I am not sure if you can do that or not but if you can could someone explain to me where I would send the traffic if I did want to program a static route?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Groner
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115217
Depending on your router I believe you can set it to pick the route based on a number of different variables. What kind of router are you using? *Cisco? ;)*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115225
I have a netscreen 5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115233
Basically the ISP has created a latency issue for me when I am playing this game and I would like to reduce the number of hops required for the game traffic to get to the games servers.  Does that make sense?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115273
I understand your question, but this is not possible.  Even if you could put a route in that said "send traffic directly to gaming companies router" the next thing the router does is decide "how do I get to gaming companies router", and the answer to that question is always going to be "send it via the ISP's router", and then you're right back where you started.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115280
So there is nothing that can be done?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115296
No, no matter what you can only send traffic via routers that are connected to you directly - and since you presumably only have one internet connection, then you only have one router directly attached to you (which is your ISP's router).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115306
What if I had a secondary ISP internally I could force game traffic to go through a different network that way right..?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 34115318
Yes, if you had a second ISP you could say "send traffic destined for gaming server via ISP #1, and send all other traffic via ISP #2"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34115519
Hmm looks to be true, you can only staticaly route inside your own network. Once it hits the cloud the next router will decide the best path.

I would of sworn there was a way to set the route based on different variables like cost and time. Oh well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115603
I just thought a route was me telling the router what the IP of the next router was.  I thought I could technically put a route to the first router just outside the games network.  Then let that router send it in as it normally would.  Guess routing does not work the way I thought it did.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115661
That's like saying you could go instantly from LA to NY by giving someone directions where the first step is "take exit 11 off the New Jersey turnpike" ;)
You still need a way to get to the NJ turnpike, and likewise you still need a way to get to the gaming company's router, and with only one internet connection there's no choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34115687
Yeah that makes sense.  My damn ISP, they added some extra crap directly after my router which is creating a high than usual ping time, it did not change much but enough to notice something in the game.  My connection appears to be lagged by like 1.5 - 2.5 seconds in the game compared to others which can be a lifetime in certain situations.

Guess I need to drop a 2nd IP in here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 34122534
I'm assuming that you are using a residential internet service.

If so, another option is to go to a business class line, like a T1 or business Cable, where you have a guarantee, a contracted bandwidth and a contracted up time.  It all depends on how serious you are about this.  Residential lines basically get to share bandwidth that's leftover from business lines.  There are no guarantees as to bandwidth nor up time.

Having said that, your latency could be closer to your destination's location.  If that is the case, then either of these options are going to have a lesser effect.  You can probably figure that out by doing a trace route (tracert x.x.x.x) to the destination, then pinging each IP along the way and recording ping times.  It also could be within the destination's servers or network.

Another thing to note is that cloud routes are not static and can change at different times of day (according to loads).  You can see this by doing trace routes at different times of day and on different days, then compare them.  With a business class connection you should get the better overall performance that with 2 home lines, if the bulk of the latency is local to you.

2¢ worth.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34122645
This is a business class line and the bulk of the latency is not on my end it is in the routes themselves way upstream from me.  Out of 15 hops the bottle neck starts on the major backbone providers network just before the packet is handed of to the game mfgr.

I will figure something out.  Thank you all for you input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steve Groner
ID: 34134776
Ok, I installed a 2nd ISP multi-homed my PC then added a static route for all traffic destined for the mfgr gam servers and used the default gw the router looks at for the ISP and it works perfect.  Thanks for all the help.  
0