Solved

timer - format

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Why wouldn't time tick and display on textbox2?

   TimeSpan t;
        public MainWindow()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
           
            t = TimeSpan.FromSeconds(1);
            tmr2.Interval = t;
            tmr2.Tick += OnTimerTick;
            tmr2.Start();
        }


   private void button6_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            tmr2.Stop();
            countup = 0;
            tmr2.Start();
        }

  void OnTimerTick(object sender, EventArgs args)
        {

            textBox2.Text = string.Format("{0:D2}h:{1:D2}m:{2:D2}s:{3:D3}ms",  
                        t.Hours,  
                        t.Minutes,  
                        t.Seconds,  
                        t.Milliseconds);
           
        }
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34115599
Because you are displaying the class-level TimeSpan that you set in the constructor, but you never actually change its value after that. Every timer tick, you are displaying the same exact value. Try modifying its value whenever a tick occurs, then display it.

The example I posted in your last question should demonstreate what I mean. Instead of using an int like I did, alter the logic to work with a TimeSpan instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 34116390
I understand what you meant, but not sure how.
textBox2.Text = t.seconds ++ 1   or timespan ++1 ?  like such?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 62 total points
ID: 34117233
You can use the Stopwatch() class and simply access the Elapsed() property in the Tick() event of your Timer...

Something like:
System.Diagnostics.Stopwatch sw = new System.Diagnostics.Stopwatch();

        public MainWindow()
        {
            InitializeComponent();

            sw.Start();
            tmr2.Interval = 1000;
            tmr2.Tick += OnTimerTick;
            tmr2.Start();
        }

        void OnTimerTick(object sender, EventArgs args)
        {
            textBox2.Text = string.Format("{0:D2}h:{1:D2}m:{2:D2}s:{3:D3}ms",
                        sw.Elapsed.Hours,
                        sw.Elapsed.Minutes,
                        sw.Elapsed.Seconds,
                        sw.Elapsed.Milliseconds);

        }

        private void button6_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            sw.Reset();
            sw.Start();
        }

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 63 total points
ID: 34120137
Modify your tick handler as such:
void OnTimerTick(object sender, EventArgs args)
{
    textBox2.Text = string.Format("{0:D2}h:{1:D2}m:{2:D2}s{3:D3}ms", t.Hours, t.Minutes, t.Seconds, t.Milliseconds);
    t = t.Add(new TimeSpan(0, 0, 1));  // Add one second; you can change it to -1 to subtract one second
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 34120516
Idle_Mind,

This is exactly what I need. Thank you much :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 34120530
kaufmed,

Thank you very much also.
0