Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict ability to send to an Exchange 2007 distribution list with EMS/Powershell command

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there an EMS/Powershell command to restrict the ability of a couple of distribution lists from sending to a list of distribution groups in a .csv file?  If so, what is the command and syntax to restrict send ability to a list of distribution lists in a .csv file?
0
Comment
Question by:bchambliss
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129389
we would need to see the column headers for the csv but here is an example
"DG1","DG2"
"GroupName","NoSend1"
"GroupName","NoSend2"
"GroupName","NoSend3"
"GroupName","NoSend4"

Import-Csv C:\DisallowSend.csv | ForEach-Object { Set-Distribution $_.DG1 -RejectMessagesFrom $_.DG2 }

This would prevent NoSend1-4 from sending to GroupName
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869307
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0