Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Doc to PDF Web Service

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know a web service that will merge a Word document into a PDF?  I am looking to have a DOC file in a .net application merge a few fields, create the PDF file from the merge, and display it on a web page.  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ConisusMark
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 34115534
The following link has some good options, although not exactly what you are asking for.

http://www.pdfill.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115943
Dont see a web service that will convert Word to PDF. Only PDF to Word.

The reason is probably that Word has a SaveAs feature built in that will convert Word to PDF. I assume you already have the application that will produce the Word Mailmerge the way you want it. You can visit this link to programmatically saveas PDF --> http://stackoverflow.com/questions/607669/how-do-i-convert-word-files-to-pdf-programmatically

Then all you need to do is add the code to display PDF from browser. If you current app is already an ASP.net app you can use this sample. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/736106/asp-net-sending-pdf-to-browser
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413415
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0