Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best PDF creator, editor, and converter software application program out there today?

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What is the best PDF creator, editor, and converter software application program out there today?

I am looking for feature rich with options offers like comments to add like text-box, notes, and highlighter to name a few; reliability in converting text and images in the original placement location as or as close as the original document layout; offers reliable plug-ins to other office-like programs and applications; provides have a multitude of file format conversions to and from PDF, and security features of the PDF file.  

I am looking for another company besides Adobe Acrobat series that is very pricey.

Please provide objective reviews and subjective replies. If you provide a subjective reply, please try to qualify or quantify your reasoning by making to more objective. If you have personal experiences with a particular more advanced PDF other than the free and limited Adobe PDF Reader, please share with me.

Oh, I am using Windows 7 Professional for your information.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerCamper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 34115636
I've rolled out Nuance PDF converter for several users and they're quite happy. Nuance offers several different products based on what you need. Not free, but very affordable compared to Adobe.
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/by-product/pdf/index.htm




0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117781
Foxit is pretty good also.
I have recommended it to several people to switch to from Adobe, and they happy with the change.

Usually not as resource intensive as Adobe, but will occasionally run across an Adobe special font it is not happy with (though I think it is not as much as it used to be a couple of years ago).

I am still using an older version of the free reader, and it works great for me.

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34127631
@ vanbarsoun & coral47:

Hello. Thank you with your replies. I see you provided both very good PDF programs/software for the price compared with Adobe's line of PDF products. I will be evaluating them shortly.

_______________________________________________________________________________

@ to all:

One last try, any further replies to my question?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34129380
Hello. Well I guess there are no more responses.

Okay, I have to say both replies are good. I see the prices are pretty close trying my best to compare apples to apples for a fully featured product, however for the Nuance, I "think" I am saving about $30. However, the feature sets may be slightly different with further and deeper research. This may mean the FoxIt maybe more loaded. So now I am not comparing quite as equally as I once thought.

Regardless, they both are fairly equal for what I need. I will have to make a decision soon now. But for this thread to close it out, I am going to award both your answers equally at this point since they are both acceptable answers/solutions for me.

Now, who get the only one "accepted solution"? For argument sake, I will award it to the first response (first come, first serve basis -- seems the fairest at this point), but let the record stand that both your responses are TO ME "accepted solutionS"

Again, thank you!  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34129471
Thank you much.   : )

Your summary is accurate. Both programs are good alternatives to Adobe. The difference between them is mostly minor, and a matter of interface preference.
Enjoy.
0