Solved

Can you install OCS without exchange

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just recently began building my test network at home. Currently it extremely simple and consists of a single active directort 2008 R2 DC. Forest and Domain are both at 2008 R2 function level. I have a single laptop client joined to this domain.

In the future our company is planning on implementing microsoft office communication server. I would like to know if i can install OCS without having exchange in place?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34115452
I just reread that question and it doesnt really make much sense. So let me rephrase it better.

I would like to know if it would be possible for me to install OCS on this test domain/network as a practice excercise.

The company network does have exchange 2007 already in place.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 34118351
Yes OCS does not need exchange to be installed you can use all the features of OCS (IM/Voice/Etc..) without exchange

however there are some parts that integrates with exchange like voice mail/UM etc... that needs exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 250 total points
ID: 34119450
Yes, you can install OCS with out Exchange oraganization availale, I have it in an organization where lotus mailing system was using.

I felt addressbook sync, voicemailing and some outlook integrated tasks will not e available thats it
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now