Solved

Assign different IP's to users on server

Posted on 2010-11-11
11
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running Windows Server 2008 with two user accounts which I can access fine using RDP both at the same time. Now I want to install RealVNC so another computer can remotely view each of those two desktops.  The problem is that both user desktops have the same IP address so RealVNC can only access one or the other but not both at the same time.

Is there are way to work around this so both user1 and user2 can be using RDP and I can use Real VNC to view either of user1 or user2 desktop?

I think I need a way to have a DHCP to assign local IP's like 192.168...  and then it would work.
0
Comment
Question by:deming
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34115502
No the system will keep the same IP address unless you enable a secondary NIC in the server give it an IP address then make sure user connect to the server using IP address not name.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115530
To do it with VNC would need to have each user start VNC on a unique port, e.g. you could put a shortcut in their startup folder and have user 1 start VNC on port 5900, and user 2 to start it on port 5901 (sorry, I don't know the command line syntax for VNC off the top of my head).  Then when you connect you'd connect to <server address>:5900  for user 1 or <server address>:5901 for user 2.
However, you can view other users' desktops with RDP using the terminal services manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 34115633
I start the VNC server on User1 and configure it to port 5900. But when I start the VNC server on User2 it says "Another copy of VNC is already running" and won't let me configure it to another port on User2.

Here's my setup:

1. Windows Server 2008 running at data center. My only access is from my local machine via RDP.
2. I have user1 and user2 which can both be accessed via RDP at the same time.
3. I need some way to view user1 and user2 desktops remotely.  

Can you tell me how to do it using RDP terminal services manager from my local machine?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34115755
You need to be able to RDP into the machine hosting the RDP sessions, so that might entail terminal server licenses (not sure though - i.e. might be possible for you to RDP to the console using mstsc /v:serveraddress /console while both the other two admin RDP sessions are in use).  RDP to the server, start Terminal Server Manager (from Administrative Tools) right-click the session of interest and choose "Remote Control"
To use VNC each user will need to start their own user instance, you can't use it as a service.  So user 1 would run C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\winvnc4 PortNumber=5900 and user 2 C:\Program Files\RealVNC\winvnc4 PortNumber=5901
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 34117184
Uhm. Can't you just simply change the IP for one of the two user desktops? Would that not be the easiest solution? Or am I missing something here?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34117397
Windows 2008 Server doesn't suppor the /console switch anymore
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:B12BLIB
ID: 34117630
It's /admin now. As for question, not ossicle with vnc (I get it now haha)

Try the link here. They appear to have located an alternative

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/109915
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 34122272
I tried the VNC suggestion running the server in app mode (not service mode). However, when I start the 2nd instance, it says it is already running and quits. It seems I can't get two instances running on the same server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122300
Have you tried the two different IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34122393
I'm not sure it'll work the way you expect, it only kinda-sorta works in a quick test on my Windows 7 PC, but I definately can run two instances of VNC.

The messages complaining about "unable to bind socket" is the configuration server for VNC, not the VNC server itself.

C:\Program Files (x86)\RealVNC\VNC4>winvnc4 PortNumber=59001 SecurityTypes=none
VNC Server Free Edition - VNC Server Free Edition for Win32, Version 4.1.1
Built on Mar 11 2005 at 14:29:37
Copyright ¬ RealVNC Ltd. 2002-2005

Starting User-Mode VNC Server.

Fri Nov 12 12:07:12 2010
 ManagedListener: unable to bind listening socket: Only one usage of each
              socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally
              permitted. (10048)

Open in new window


C:\Program Files (x86)\RealVNC\VNC4>winvnc4 PortNumber=59002 SecurityTypes=none
VNC Server Free Edition - VNC Server Free Edition for Win32, Version 4.1.1
Built on Mar 11 2005 at 14:29:37
Copyright ¬ RealVNC Ltd. 2002-2005

Starting User-Mode VNC Server.

Fri Nov 12 12:10:30 2010
 ManagedListener: unable to bind listening socket: Only one usage of each
              socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally
              permitted. (10048)
 ManagedListener: unable to bind listening socket: Only one usage of each
              socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally
              permitted. (10048)
 ManagedListener: unable to bind listening socket: Only one usage of each
              socket address (protocol/network address/port) is normally
              permitted. (10048)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TeraByteMan earned 500 total points
ID: 34139766
You will need to use a virtual machine environment to do what you want. I suggest Microsoft Virutal PC (free) or VMWare workstation. Then simply create as many VM's as you wish on the server and each will have a different IP address and totally separate environment.
0