Solved

Properties.Settings.Default, multiple values

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm working on an application an we need conditional statements for multiple locations.
There could be two or more locations.

Is there another way of coding for a certain location?
So far, I would just use a conditional statement.
if (Properties.Settings.Default.Location == "abc")
                {
                   //do stuff
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 500 total points
ID: 34115568
well most obvious is using switch(){} but that may not save you much.

create the do stuff method()

switch (Properties.Setting.Default.Location)
{
     case "abc":
              dostuff("abc");
               break;
    case "bcd":
              dostuff("bcd")
              break;
}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 34115609
Yeah I thought about that too, What about creating an enumerator?
Then when I instantiate the class,  I can set a property with the current location.

if (Location == Locations.Texas)
{
    //do stuff
}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 34115797
an enumerator will still require you to check which it is somehow using if or switch.

The creation of a class with methods / branches that will process depending on the value of its location property would be a clean way to implement this, but you still need to check the value in the class, just not in the calling method.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34116204
You could create a class that has specific methods and properties

then create a class for each location based on the first class you created and override any mothods or properties that are diferent for that location

Then when some processing just call the correct method.

Look into Object Oriented Programming.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 34116299
ajb2222,

can you provide a code sample?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34122123
what I am talking about is  inheritance and  polymorphism which are two major concepts in object oriented programming.  The link is an example that explains the concept and how to apply it.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/csharpintro01.aspx

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 34248524
Thank you!
0