Solved

Outlook Receipt - Your message was deleted without being read

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
9,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are using exchange server 2003 SP2 with outlook 2003 and 2007 clients.
I've been asked by management to determine if this receipt (Your message was deleted without being opened) receipt is actually what has happened..... Here's the problem.   I don't know the users as this is an upper management issue and may lead to the company taking action against the individual.    I've tried to duplicate the issue and I can't seem to even get that to work.  I've configured my client to request a read and delivery receipt, but my test receipient has done all kinds of things w/ the meesages and I'm still never getting this one.  "Your message has been deleted without being read"  I do get the read and delivery receipts.  
So obviously i want to give management a solid answer, but I'm stuck on where to go to further investigate this...   I guess my ultimate question is how can i duplicate this, and 2, is this receipt the only possible way to get that type of msg receipt back from another user?
0
Comment
Question by:quadman101
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:quadman101
ID: 34115549
Also.... if you have the preview pane up, and the sender has asked for a read receipt...
If you preview the message, does exchange at this point send the receipt that the message has been read?  I'm thinking this user could have previewed the message, then deleted it, thus the sender would get the message deleted w/o being read receipt, however the receipient actually did read it in preview pane..... confusing....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 34116090
1) try setting a mail rule to delete the message instantly.
2)in outlook 2007, tools > options > other >reading pane, allows you to adjust the setting of when a message is marked a read. if the user clicks the message and deletes it before the settings here say its marked a read maybe it could send the receipt you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 34116138
To answer the second part of your question first...

My understanding is that read-receipts are sent when Outlook determines that the mail has been read. It's possible to adjust the settings for how Outlook determines that an email has been read.

One of the paragraphs on this page summarises it nicely: (http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftOutlook2003/generalEmailOptions/trackingOptions.cwd)

"Receiving a notification from Outlook 2003 that your email was deleted without being read can be misleading: if the email was read faster than the time lapse needed to mark it as Read, the email will in fact have been read in spite of this notice."

There is also this Microsoft article relating to calendar appointments which may be of relevance in a situation where a delegate manages the calendar:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222163
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:quadman101
ID: 34116491
I will try these solutions shortly, however why would you think i can't duplicate the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadman101
ID: 34123257
This AM i received 2 test message that stated, your message was deleted w/o being read.
What exchange system process triggers this???
George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 34123975
hi all
message usually triggered when the message is deleteing without being read, no?
To get the triggered message,
1° delete permanently the message or
2° delete message then empty deleted folder
to avoid message to be triggered
1° tell your user to have Reading pane option set with 'Mark item read when selection changes' unchecked
2° AddRead Receipt Request from Field chooser/All Mails fields (at least, they will know someone requested a Read Receipt)
3° When empty deleted items folder, always Right click/Marl all items as being read
4° Users should read the mail ;-)
stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadman101
ID: 34148116
None of the solutions have fixed the issue, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 500 total points
ID: 34150280
Hi quadman101,

I don't think it's an exchange process that causes the deleted without being read mail to be generated - I would think it's more likely that something on the Outlook client caused the mail to be permanantly deleted - e.g. the user had deleted it moving it to the deleted items folder, and that something caused it to be removed from the deleted items folder, possibly under one of the following scenarios:
1) An Auto-Archive was set to delete items in the deleted items folder older than x days.
2) The user closed Outlook, and it's set to empty deleted items on exit
3) The user emptied deleted items manually

Is the issue that you're not able to reproduce the scenario and receive the "deleted without being read" notification to yourself at this stage?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869312
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0