Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiplication table

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I'm having trouble creating the multiplication table correctly where it displays 0 * any number up to 9 is 0 -- make the bottom screen shot look like the top screenshot in attached .docx

prob something simple but completely brain dead

thanking you in advance.


 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Math Tables</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#form1 table {
	text-align: center;
}
#form1 table {
	text-align: center;
}
#form1 table tr td {
	font-weight: bold;
}
#form1 table caption {
	font-weight: bold;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<script type="text/javascript"> 
/* <![CDATA[ */


var arrayOne = new Array(11);

for (var i = 0; i <= 10; i++) {

  arrayOne[i] = i;

}

var newWindow;

function openWindow() {

  if (!(newWindow)) {

	newWindow = window.open();

  }

}

function closeWindow() {

  newWindow.document.close();

}

/* make a addition table... */
function additionTable() {

  openWindow();
  newWindow.document.write("<table border=1 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=5>");
	
  for (var i = 0; i < 11; i++) {

	newWindow.document.write("<tr>");

	for (var j = 0; j < 11; j++) {

	  newWindow.document.write("<td>" + (i + j) + "</td>");

	}

	newWindow.document.write("</tr>");

  }

  closeWindow();

}

/* make a multiplication table... */
function multiplicationTable() {

openWindow();

newWindow.document.write("<table border=1 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=5>");
     
	  for (var i = 0; i < 10; ++i) {
	 
	    newWindow.document.write("<tr>");
	 
	    for (var j = 0; j < 11; ++j) {
	 
	      newWindow.document.write("<td>" + i * j + "</td>");
	 
	    }
	 
	    newWindow.document.write("</tr>");
	 
	  }
	 
	  closeWindow();
	 
	}


/* ]]> */
</script>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <table width="372" border="15" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="5">
    <caption>
          Addition / Multiplication Tables
    </caption>
        <tr>
          <th width="150" align="center" valign="middle" scope="col">Addition</th>
          <th width="150" align="center" valign="bottom" scope="col"><input type="submit" name="btnadd" id="btnadd" value="Submit" onclick="additionTable()" /></th>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td align="center" valign="middle">Multiply</td>
          <td align="center" valign="bottom"><input type="submit" name="btnmultiply" id="btnmultiply" value="Submit" onclick="multiplicationTable()" /></td>
        </tr>
  </table>
      <br />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

screenshots.docx

0
Comment
Question by:dvcrdu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34115656

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Math Tables</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#form1 table {
	text-align: center;
}
#form1 table {
	text-align: center;
}
#form1 table tr td {
	font-weight: bold;
}
#form1 table caption {
	font-weight: bold;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<script type="text/javascript"> 
/* <![CDATA[ */


var arrayOne = new Array(11);

for (var i = 0; i <= 10; i++) {

  arrayOne[i] = i;

}

var newWindow;

function openWindow() {

  if (!(newWindow)) {

	newWindow = window.open();

  }

}

function closeWindow() {

  newWindow.document.close();

}

/* make a addition table... */
function additionTable() {

  openWindow();
  newWindow.document.write("<table border=1 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=5>");
	
  for (var i = 0; i < 11; i++) {

	newWindow.document.write("<tr>");

	for (var j = 0; j < 11; j++) {

	  newWindow.document.write("<td>" + (i + j) + "</td>");

	}

	newWindow.document.write("</tr>");

  }

  closeWindow();

}

/* make a multiplication table... */
function multiplicationTable() {

openWindow();

newWindow.document.write("<table border=1 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=5>");
     	  newWindow.document.write("<tr><td>&nbsp;</td>");
	  for(var i=0;i<11;++i)
	  {
                   newWindow.document.write("<td>" + i + "</td>");
               }
	  for (var i = 0; i < 10; ++i) {
	 
	    newWindow.document.write("<tr>");
                 newWindow.document.write("<td>" + i + "</td>"); 	 
	    for (var j = 0; j < 11; ++j) {
	 
	      newWindow.document.write("<td>" + i * j + "</td>");
	 
	    }
	 
	    newWindow.document.write("</tr>");
	 
	  }
	 
	  closeWindow();
	 
	}


/* ]]> */
</script>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <table width="372" border="15" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="5">
    <caption>
          Addition / Multiplication Tables
    </caption>
        <tr>
          <th width="150" align="center" valign="middle" scope="col">Addition</th>
          <th width="150" align="center" valign="bottom" scope="col"><input type="submit" name="btnadd" id="btnadd" value="Submit" onclick="additionTable()" /></th>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td align="center" valign="middle">Multiply</td>
          <td align="center" valign="bottom"><input type="submit" name="btnmultiply" id="btnmultiply" value="Submit" onclick="multiplicationTable()" /></td>
        </tr>
  </table>
      <br />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34116344
Homework?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcrdu
ID: 34116855
teaching myself javascript, the book i'm using is less than helpful, but I'm too stubborn to have my money go to waste.  kinda like the old saying, the lawyer who represents himself has an idiot for a client.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvcrdu
ID: 34116857
as all ways, thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34116882
Pick up a copy of The JavaScript Bible by Danny Goodman, et al. Forget about the lawyers; if you want something done right, do it yourself ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcrdu
ID: 34116976
that's too cool. will do.

Thanks!
0