Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP problems going through Cisco 1841

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been having some intermittant problems using ftp on various computers. We have a cisco router. It will connect t the site, but then the problems start. In active mode, it gives the error 425 can't open data connection when doing MLSD. When using pasive mode, it gives a 421, can't create socket and then a timeout. Not sure if this is a router issue, but if I use an air card with the same computer, it works fine. It also works fine on another network. The computer is running windows xp and we are using filezilla. We also tried the comand line and it hangs when doing a directory listing. Any soggestions on what is wrong or how to troubleshoot this. We finally have a duplicatable situation. I enabled logging on the router and nothing is blocked.
0
Comment
Question by:premiere1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34116225
Hi,

what is the mtu size on coppper port and air?

please use drtcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34121663
It is 1500. Not sure on the air card, that computer is not here right now. This problem is al across our network. Is there a way to debug and see what is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34121676
Another note, it is not all ftp sites, only certain ones in certain situations.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34121693
you able to chack with wireshark
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thaibn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126386
Check your windows xp firewall. Make sure you allow FTP and FTP-data ports through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34190624
I have not used wireshark, please advise on what I should do.

Firewall is turned off and the ftp works through other connections and does not work on other machines through this connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:premiere1
ID: 34667872
Problem was not solved, but closing question
0