[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting Internet access to specific active directory users

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Can you please give me the step by step process of restricting internet access to specified users based
on the login of users using Group Policy. I want some of the websites to be accessed by the users as
exception.
0
Comment
Question by:sistla88
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:agengler11
agengler11 earned 332 total points
ID: 34115741
Create a OU for these users and make a GPO rule that will make IE settings use a proxy server of 0.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 332 total points
ID: 34142633
In addition, I would also set the policy to hide the connections tab inside of ie, to prevent attempts to bypass it....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rotech_IT earned 336 total points
ID: 34165876
I agree with all of the above.

However, if you're running Windows 2008 DC's you could accomplish this through GP Client Preferences.  It may be easier this way.  If you're only talking about a few users, then I'd recommend just putting them in a group and link the GPO to just that group rather than creating another OU.  It all depends on your experience, number of users, and infrastructure.

On Windows 2008 DC - Client Preferences
1) Open Group Policy Management Editor
2) Expand User Configuration
3) Expand Preferences
4) Expand Control Panel Settings
5) Right Click Internet Settings

From there it's up to you to add whatever you need.  You can modify the proxy settings from there.

If you want to disable the connections tab inside of IE per johnb6767's comment, please see this related post:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22889617.html

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34608872
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0