Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Has anyone found a good medical ID card scanner for OS X?

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have been hunting for a Medical ID card scanner for Snow Leopard.  I can't seem to find a good solution.  The closest I've found is a Fujitsu ScanSnap 1500m but it's HUGE!  I bought the new Canon 150m thinking it would be perfect, and it would have if the paper path was straight.  I tried to scan my own ID card and it's plastic, no go, it wouldn't bend easily enough.  For the Windows market there are a number of them but nothing for the mac.  Card Scanning Solutions has a few that are great for the PC but again, nothing for the mac.
0
Comment
Question by:raventechjeff
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119681
The problem isn't usually the scanner but getting good software interface with the TWAIN drivers.
Here are a few examples of Snow Leopard drivers for some very small footprint card scanners
http://www.ambir.com/ambir/mac
Most of these have a flat path for the card so normal card thickness- even with laminates - isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34119972
Check out the CardScan products which are very small: http://www.cardscan.com/products/core_contact_mgmt/mac/index.asp
0