Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hotmail account password access

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear help,

If someone gives you their Hotmail Account Password, is it then ok if you modify things in the account of this person? In other words, if someone is stupid enough to give someone else his password, is the one who received the password doing anything illegal if he/she uses the account?

Kind regards,

Balou2
0
Comment
Question by:Balou2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34115992
Bank tellers have your account information.  Does that give them the right to use your account?  In the US, you are still responsible for your actions and it is a federal crime to cause damage to someone else's system.  Having access isn't the same as having 'rights'.  In particular, if you do something with that knowledge that costs that person money or reputation, you are doing something wrong and likely illegal.

As a web designer and computer support person, I have access to things that would probably surprise you.  That doesn't give me the right to use them without permission.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37035202
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0