Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move External Serial Fax/Modem from IBM Concentrator to Serial Port on back of server

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have an IBM 520 p5 Server with AIX 5.3.

I am looking for a way to move our External serial fax/modem from our Concentrator (tty3), to one of the serial ports on the back of the server, trying to eliminate the Concentrator all together.  The Fax/Modem will only be used for outgoing faxes (no incoming calls).

I want to move the fax/modem to port T2 (T1 has a dumb terminal attached), currently the T2 port is assigned to the Parent Adapter 'vsa2', and looks like it is setup for a dumb terminal also.

Is this even possible?  If so, what are the steps I need to take to move the fax/modem from the concentrator port to the T2 serial port on the back of the server?
0
Comment
Question by:eagle-22
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34125491
disable tty2 in inittab
what fax software you are using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34136972
If I diable vty2 (on Parent Adapter vsa2), then can it be setup as a rs232 tty at this location?
We are using Faximum software under AIX.

Would this change require a restart of the server?

I am getting confusing information about the ability to do this, some say yes, others say no.
From a different source:

Hi
Hmm AFAIK you cannot use the internal serial ports of a pSeries server caused they are already in use by the hypervisor firmware running as part of the pSeries architecture. In fact, when designing old implementations of HACMP clusters where a choice for hearbeat networks was to use serial ports you need to buy two serial adapters to create such network.
If you have free PCI slots you can still use serial adapters to move your modem facilities to that new adapter.
HTH
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34137107
vsa2 and vty2 are both virtual devices coming from the hypervisor, as correctly stated above.

They're not related to any hardware.

vsax is a "LPAR Virtual Serial Adapter"
and vtyx is its terminal device.

wmp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34139216
So, it is still unclear to me if this can be done or not.
Or if the only way to do this is to add a PCI serial card and then move it to that.
Or if I need to provide more information?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139998
You can't use these ports. They're reserved for providing access to the Hypervisor (ASMI) or Service Processor.

What I wanted to tell you above is that vsax and vtyx are not related to the hardware serial ports! They're virtual!

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34140532
From what I have read it does look like these ports are not available if your system is managed by an HMC.  But I don't think our is.

From the IBM Manual:
2.6.10 Internal system ports
The system ports S1 and S2, at the rear of the system, are only available if the system is not
managed using a Hardware Management Console (HMC). In this case, the S1 and S2 ports
support the attachment of serial console and modem.
(page 36   IBM System p5 520 and 520Q Technical Overview and Introduction)

We do have a serial console (IBM 3151) connected to the T1 port (/dev/vty1).  So according to the manual, shouldn't we be able to connect a modem to the other port?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eagle-22
ID: 34147034
I found a little more information on the subject at:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0480.html

it contains a command to check if an HMC is connected.
0