Solved

default option in word and excel

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In word, when you open the program, and click on file/open, the option in the bottom can be set to *.* all filles, and when you exit, it will keep that option the next time you open word.
Excel does not seem to keep that option. It defaults back to all kinds of excel files. Is there any way to keep th option *.* all files in Excel like you can in Word?
0
Comment
Question by:rkloster
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's not in the registry so I'm going to say it can't be done.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
MS wants you to use Word to edit html files, txt files, rtf files, etc.
Excel can open other types but is usually more specific.
This may be why it does it that way, but my guess is it's just because Office was written by more people than I have in my hometown over a period of several years and we shouldn't expect it to make sense.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle-22
Comment Utility
Here is a link to do something close in Excel 2007, but it does not have the *.* (all) option:

http://www.dq.winsila.com/tips-tricks/ms-office-tips/how-to-change-the-default-file-type-for-word-2007-and-excel-2007.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
That's for saving. Doesn't affect opening.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BrainB earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is some code that may help. You can attach it to your existing File Open toolbar button if required.
Please read the comments about file types. You may want to add other Excel types to the code.
'=============================================================================

'- ALTERNATIVE FILE OPEN METHOD STARTING WITH *.*

'- ShellExecute opens files in their native application like Windows Explorer

'- The code checks for .xls & .csv files first because otherwise another

'- instance of Excel will be opened.

'- If we did not put .txt the file would be opened in Notepad

'- Brian Baulsom November 2010

'=============================================================================

Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _

    "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation _

    As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters _

    As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd _

    As Long) As Long

'-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

'=============================================================================

Sub FILE_OPEN()

    Dim MyFile As String, rsp

    Dim MyFileType As String

    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------

    '- GET FILE

    MyFile = Application.GetOpenFilename("All Files (*.*), *.*")

    If MyFile = "False" Then Exit Sub

    MyFileType = UCase(Right(MyFile, 3))

    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------

    '- OPEN FILE

    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------

    '- CHECK FOR WORKBOOK ETC. (NB. Upper case)

    If MyFileType = "XLS" _

        Or MyFileType = "CSV" _

        Or MyFileType = "TXT" Then

        Workbooks.Open MyFile

    Else

        '- NOT A WORKBOOK

        rsp = ShellExecute(Application.hwnd, "open", MyFile, "", "", 1)

    End If

    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------

End Sub

'=============================================================================

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
Comment Utility
My first post of "It can't be done." is mostly accurate but BrainB's idea (http:#a34156202) to rewrite the open button to run a generic open dialog box is pretty cool and deserves some points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0