Solved

How can i increase size of Raid1 Logical Drive in x206?

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to increase the storage size of a Raid1 x206 server, from 73GB to 146GB.
I did the following: (server was on all the time)
- opened ServeRaid manager (version 7.10) to see what goes on
- removed a 73GB hard drive
- waited for the controller to mention hard drive was removed
- inserted 146GB hard drive
- waited for raid1 to finish rebuild
- did the same for the second 73GB hard drive.
Now raid1 is working with the new disks, but when i went to the ServeRaid manager software, i couldn't find any way to increase the size of the logical drive.
Tried updating ServeRaid manager to version 9.00, but still nothing, the 'expand' option is available only for sata and sas, not for the scsi ones im using.
What should i do now in order to have a 140GB logical drive?
OS is SBS2003.

Thank you all in advance
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:GreatSolutions
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 125 total points
ID: 34116150
Hi, Unfortunately most controllers do not support raid 1 expansion. I recently have had the same situation and did as you did expecting to be able to increase the array.

The only was to do it is to do a complete backup
Verify that the backup is reliable
Delete and recreate your raid 1 array
Build server from scratch
Update
restore backup

or if you have imaging software:

image entire server
verify that image is reliable
Delete and recreate your raid 1 array
restore image
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 34116250
Hi gmbaxter
Thanks for the fast answer.
I thought about the imaging software, but for server versions, price is prohibitive. What i would like to know if possible, is whether i can discard the raid1 somehow keeping all the data as if i never used Raid in it, then recreate the raid1 to the new size...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34116366
Gmbaxter, is correct those are really your only 2 viable options.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 34118353
Not safely. Unfortunately those are the two options. Ntbackup in server 2003 is a capable backup program which can do system state. As long as you test your data recovery you'll be fine using that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TheMetalicOne
TheMetalicOne earned 125 total points
ID: 34120393
You didnt hear this from me:

Go to www.acronis.com
Download their trial of their server imaging software, install it in trial mode which happens to work fully in trial mode.
Backup your server image to a network drive somewhere or to a USB hard drive big enough
Create the Acronis rescue boot media
Boot to the CD and restore the image to the 146GB array

Now, I havent done this in over a year, so they may have changed their trial software ways so see if you can get a copy of TrueImage Echo (Slightly older version that this works with).  You can always call their support line and tell them what you want to do and indicate you wanted to try it before you buy it.  Then, after it is done, you can weight the costs of buying it and whether it is worth while.

All that being said, Acronis TrueImage is a great piece of software to have regardless for backing up your server system drives.  We use it to take periodic images of all our servers, and, in a few situations it has saved us hours upon hours of time rebuilding a failed server.   Something to seriously consider.

http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/advanced-server-small-business/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 34142684
I am going to check this Thursday TheMetalic's proposition, will keep you guys posted :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 34238716
TheMetalic's proposition worked partially, but at least i succeeded in taking the snapshot of the system, then rebuilding a new raid1 then restoring from backups...
Thanks!
0