[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function fetch_assoc() on a non-object on line 19

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
This work with a die statement.  I put the die statement for testing.  But once I remove the die statement for it to continue processing, I get the php fatal error.  I tried to free the result set or close it, but it is still complaining.

See my code:

$mysqli = @new mysqli($db_host, $db_username, $db_password, $db_name);

$sql = "select * from table1";
$dataIndex = $mysqli->query($sql);

while ($result = $dataIndex->fetch_assoc())
{
      $field1 = $result['index_short_name']."_field1";
      $field2 = $result['index_short_name']."_field2";
      
      $sqlData = "select new_date, ".$field1.", ".$field2."  from table2";      
      $dataFund = $mysqli->query($sqlData);
      
      while ($row = $dataFund->fetch_assoc())
      {
            $line = "";
            $line .=  $row['new_date'].",".$row[$field1].",".$row[$field2]."\n";
            echo "<p>".$line."</p>";
            
      }
      die("here");
}

I replace the die("here") with $dataFund->close() and still error.
0
Comment
Question by:bigjdve
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34116110
It appears that you can't do nested queries. http://php.net/manual/en/mysqli.query.php in the middle of the page says "/* Note, that we can't execute any functions which interact with the server until result set was closed. All calls will return an 'out of sync' error */".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dsmile
ID: 34117626
You should put error check to each query you have

$dataIndex = $mysqli->query($sql);
if (!$dataIndex ) {
   die('Invalid query: ' . mysql_error());
}


$dataFund = $mysqli->query($sqlData);
if (!$dataFund ) {
   die('Invalid query: ' . mysql_error());
}

I think one of those loops might meet empty result and it causes that error
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bigjdve
ID: 34231254
Basically, you can not do nested queries.
0