Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset an auto_increment column to 0 using phpMyAdmin?

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I am using phpMyAdmin v. 2.7.0 and I have a column which uses auto_increment.  I've been testing some php functionality and now the auto_incrament column is up to 20000+.  I'd like to restart the numbering back to 0...is this possible?

Any help would be much appreciated.  Thanks.

EVM
0
Comment
Question by:evibesmusic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberGhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116040
truncate the table... I don't believe there is any other way, as altering it would possibly create duplicate primary keys
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116265
rename the old one, create a new table...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evibesmusic
ID: 34116317
Good to know.  Thank you to both of you for your insight...easy points.
0