?
Solved

What can I eliminate to improve conputer performance - list attached

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
   Recently my machine, Dell Latitude E6400 with 4 GB RAM and a Intel Core 2 Duo 2.40GHz, has been suffering bouts of sluggishness (high CPU usage).  I captured the info below with ProcessExplorer during one of these bouts:

Process	PID	CPU	Private Bytes	Working Set	Description	Company Name
System Idle Process	0		0 K	24 K		
 Interrupts	n/a	0.57	0 K	0 K	Hardware Interrupts	
 DPCs	n/a		0 K	0 K	Deferred Procedure Calls	
 System	4	4.14	336 K	110,088 K		
  smss.exe	420		420 K	1,124 K	Windows Session Manager	Microsoft Corporation
csrss.exe	556		2,044 K	4,200 K	Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation
 conhost.exe	1648		1,016 K	3,056 K	Console Window Host	Microsoft Corporation
wininit.exe	632		1,488 K	4,492 K	Windows Start-Up Application	Microsoft Corporation
 avgchsva.exe	656	0.75	29,080 K	2,416 K	AVG Cache Server	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
 avgrsa.exe	680		2,656 K	1,100 K	AVG Resident Shield Service	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
  avgcsrva.exe	932	0.38	11,856 K	7,064 K	AVG Scanning Core Module - Server Part	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
 services.exe	788		6,240 K	9,924 K	Services and Controller app	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	960		4,100 K	9,236 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	584		4,356 K	8,436 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1032		19,108 K	21,164 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
   audiodg.exe	1212		16,504 K	16,576 K	Windows Audio Device Graph Isolation 	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1104	10.93	78,864 K	89,412 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
   WUDFHost.exe	1432		1,644 K	4,980 K	Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework Host Process	Microsoft Corporation
   dwm.exe	3732	6.03	73,736 K	60,124 K	Desktop Window Manager	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1144		17,492 K	32,884 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1316	4.52	10,164 K	17,544 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1516		10,348 K	13,872 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  spoolsv.exe	1680	1.88	9,984 K	16,792 K	Spooler SubSystem App	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1712	3.01	9,060 K	17,212 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	1744	1.51	15,048 K	16,732 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  schedul2.exe	2008		1,916 K	5,400 K	Acronis Scheduler 2	Acronis
  afcdpsrv.exe	2036		1,768 K	5,192 K	File Level CDP Manager Service	Acronis
  lmgrd.exe	1264		1,648 K	3,736 K		Acresso Software Inc.
   lmgrd.exe	1140		2,152 K	5,624 K		Acresso Software Inc.
    ARCGIS.EXE	2308		2,572 K	6,188 K		
  avgwdsvc.exe	1588	1.13	6,916 K	3,028 K	AVG Watchdog Service	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
   avgnsa.exe	2448		2,252 K	2,448 K	AVG Network scanner Service	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
  svchost.exe	1736		2,984 K	7,780 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	2064		1,152 K	3,592 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  NMSAccessU.exe	2144		916 K	2,976 K		
  svchost.exe	2256		1,148 K	3,588 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	2660		1,800 K	5,468 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  TeamViewer_Service.exe	2684		1,140 K	3,732 K	TeamViewer Service	TeamViewer GmbH
  avgemc.exe	2728		6,136 K	832 K	AVG E-Mail Scanner	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
   avgcsrvx.exe	2892		4,900 K	7,816 K	AVG Scanning Core Module - Server Part	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
  SDWinSec.exe	2828		4,228 K	8,404 K	Spybot-S&D Security Center integration	Safer Networking Ltd.
  svchost.exe	1612		3,820 K	7,876 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  taskhost.exe	3684		3,168 K	7,404 K	Host Process for Windows Tasks	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	3188		3,076 K	7,780 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  SearchIndexer.exe	3828		35,496 K	17,936 K	Microsoft Windows Search Indexer	Microsoft Corporation
   SearchProtocolHost.exe	3376		3,172 K	7,844 K	Microsoft Windows Search Protocol Host	Microsoft Corporation
   SearchFilterHost.exe	4032		2,380 K	5,904 K	Microsoft Windows Search Filter Host	Microsoft Corporation
  wmpnetwk.exe	2020		12,456 K	12,056 K	Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	4184		9,648 K	13,204 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
  svchost.exe	2944		988 K	2,712 K	Host Process for Windows Services	Microsoft Corporation
 lsass.exe	796	2.26	4,424 K	11,920 K	Local Security Authority Process	Microsoft Corporation
 lsm.exe	804		2,372 K	4,124 K	Local Session Manager Service	Microsoft Corporation
csrss.exe	648	1.51	2,216 K	46,672 K	Client Server Runtime Process	Microsoft Corporation
winlogon.exe	728		2,864 K	7,008 K	Windows Logon Application	Microsoft Corporation
explorer.exe	3764	10.17	56,820 K	86,832 K	Windows Explorer	Microsoft Corporation
 schedhlp.exe	4044		1,344 K	4,948 K	Acronis Scheduler Helper	Acronis
 wmdc.exe	4084		2,320 K	6,940 K	Windows Mobile Device Center	Microsoft Corporation
 igfxtray.exe	3196		2,312 K	6,488 K	igfxTray Module	Intel Corporation
 hkcmd.exe	3252		2,972 K	10,048 K	hkcmd Module	Intel Corporation
 igfxpers.exe	344		2,128 K	6,520 K	persistence Module	Intel Corporation
 firefox.exe	896	3.39	108,860 K	132,508 K	Firefox	Mozilla Corporation
  plugin-container.exe	4588	6.41	177,216 K	141,604 K	Plugin Container for Firefox	Mozilla Corporation
  plugin-container.exe	3680	0.38	18,184 K	23,556 K	Plugin Container for Firefox	Mozilla Corporation
 procexp.exe	1904		1,760 K	6,144 K	Sysinternals Process Explorer	Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
  procexp64.exe	4572	31.27	20,136 K	38,376 K	Sysinternals Process Explorer	Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
avgtray.exe	2964		5,708 K	2,156 K	AVG Tray Monitor	AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o.
TrueImageMonitor.exe	2932		10,020 K	11,260 K	Acronis True Image Monitor	Acronis
BrStsW64.exe	3460	4.52	2,252 K	7,812 K	brstswnd	brother
 brpjp04a.exe	2592	1.51	1,744 K	5,292 K	brcdcmon	brother
jusched.exe	3492		1,644 K	6,652 K	Java(TM) Update Scheduler	Sun Microsystems, Inc.
 jucheck.exe	2116		2,488 K	8,732 K	Java(TM) Update Checker	Sun Microsystems, Inc.

Open in new window


Can I remove or modify any of the above to improve performance? If so which ones and how?

Thanks,
JE
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 860 total points
ID: 34116049
You can disable SearchIndexer if you don't need fast searching.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/disable-search-indexing-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 288 total points
ID: 34116167
install spybot (Iguess you have it already)
open it, go to startup and disable whatever you want
reboot, test it... if you really need it running all the time enable it from the same tool...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 568 total points
ID: 34116188
You could try to tweak AVG. Normally virus scanners scan on reads and writes. What i usually do is to make them only scan on writes. If there is a virus it is bound to do (re)writing of files. Its still as safe as it was. But because there are normally more read than write actions, it might improve performance quite a bit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 34116194
ARCGIS can really slow you down too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 34116270
Hello,
Thanks for the responses.

dkrollCTN: Do you know if I can not have the ARCGIS license server run all the time? I don't use ARC everyday.

HainKurt: I'll check that out. I am still hoping to find some suggestions on what to quit.

ernienbeek: Do you know how to do this in AVG?

Thanks,
Cheers,
JE
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajb2222
ajb2222 earned 284 total points
ID: 34116274
in the run panel of the start menu type "msconfig"

in the startup tab you will be able to uncheck anything you want.  when you exit it will want to reboot.  let it.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 860 total points
ID: 34116286
If it's just the license server, it's probably ok.  It didn't look to be taking up too many resources.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 860 total points
ID: 34116315
Also, in my opinion, I'd drop AVG for Microsoft Security Essentials.  AVG has always seemed like a memory hog to me.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 568 total points
ID: 34116385
What dkrollCTN says: drop AVG. Only I would go for Avast! (yes the exclamation mark belongs there,it's not my enthousiasm). Atleast I know that you can limit scanning there to read or write only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 34131735
Thanks for the help. But it must be another issue. I still get periods of peak usage and I don't know why.

Cheers,
JE
0