[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where is temporary pdf stored?

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I open a pdf file through a web link, such as http://www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/School-party-scope-06.pdf, is this pdf stored on my hard drive in a temp folder, and where? I'd like to refer to that file in excel vba but skip the "pdf save onto hard drive" step. I use IE 7 & Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:kittenwhisky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 34116118
If opened from an IE browser session, the temp file is typically stored in the Temporary Internet Files folder(s).  I've never identified a naming convention for these files though, I don't know how you'd systematically be able to link to it.

C:\documents and settings\username\local settings\temporary internet files\  and then a series of subfolders.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116120
In IE goto tools>Internet options>BrowserHistory
> Settings > View Files
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 34116359
When I open IE's temp folder, it does not hold any pdf files, only other file types. I was thinking that maybe Adobe has its own temp file folder ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kittenwhisky
ID: 34116392
Pls ignore my previous comment, the pdf is contained in the IE's temp fodler. I was looking at the most recent date stamps in the temp folder, and could not see any pdf's. Turns out the date stamp does not correspond to the download date, but the document creation date, so the pdf turned up much further down the list than I expected. Thanks for your help!
0