Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribution groups

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello -

When creating Global Distribution groups we need to allow some time for them to show up in Exchange.  We normally advise users 24 hours.  How do we force it quicker.

AD - 2003, some DC 2008.  Exchange 2003.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 34116332
change the schedule for OAB generation to multiple times a day instead of just once...

This describes how to "get at" the schedule:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997662(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:argcyber
ID: 34116339
Tiras25,

It depend of your network infractature. It is just matter of propagation in the network. I do not think is something you can run to make it quicker.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34116367
You can try going to recipients then recipient update services and right click on it to see the Update now menu
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34116370
So you saying I have a slow network?  I don't think so ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34116388
Recipients in Exchange Server management console?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34116764

If your users run Outlook in Cached Exchange Mode, they will have a copy of the Global Address List cached on their workstation. This is called the Offline Address Book (OAB).

The OAB is only updated once every 24 hours but in some circumstances it could take longer. The Exchange Server generates a new OAB overnight by default; Outlook should then download it over the course of the following day.

The issue is not a slow network, but rather the way Exchange has been designed to work.

Forcing the OAB to be built more frequently will not alleviate the problem. There are two stages: the server generates the OAB on a schedule, then Outlook checks in to download the updated OAB. You can increase the frequency of the former, but Outlook will still only update once per day.

The workaround is to disable cached Exchange mode in Outlook. Outlook will then work with live data from the Exchange Server.

Outlook Web Access also uses live data. Users could alternatively use this for a contact which hasn't appeared in Outlook yet.

Matt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34117115
You can also force Exchange to generate the OAB and instruct your users to download the OAB:

Outlook 2007
1. On the Tools menu, point to Send/Receive, and then click Download Address Book.
2. In the Offline Address Book dialog box, make sure that the Download changes since last Send/Receive check box is checked.

Outlook 2010
1. On the Send/Receive menu, point to Send/Receive Groups, and then click Download Address Book.
2. In the Offline Address Book dialog box, make sure that the Download changes since last Send/Receive check box is checked.
0