Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying NTFS rights betwenn 2008 and 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I am migrating from a 2003 Server to a 2008 R2 Server
I have large directories (about 8Go of data) with complex NTFS rights
Is there an easy way to copy these directories from 2003 to 2008 R2 without loosing these NTFS rights?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 668 total points
ID: 34116221
Use robocopy: it's part of the Server2003 resource kit that you can download. There's a command-line or GUI version.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 34116241
Hey! that was my answer!

Just kidding. Agreeing with vanbarsoun there, robocopy is a good one. Though sometimes I prefer total commander
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 664 total points
ID: 34116249
vanbarsoun is right...

robocopy {source} {destination} {files} /E /ZB /COPYALL /R:1 /W:1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34117442
Richcopy is the new version of Robocopy which works very well.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/File-Management/Microsoft-RichCopy.shtml

Robocopy is also still a great tool and you can download the GUI version.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34118315
I used the Robocopy from a Server 2008 R2 to copy directory from a Server 2003 SP2 and it do not copy NFTS rignts

The command I use from Windows 2008 prompt is

robocopy \\server2003\share1 d:\dir1 /SEC /E /COPYALL

copy is done but without any NTFR rights
any idea ?
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34120217
Try using the GUI option
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34125342
it is ok
thanks
0