[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco WLC  2106:  Can not access control box settings.

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Cisco 2106 WLC that has a static IP Address and was working fine but now we can not access any of the control box settings through the web or connect to any of the access points.  If I type in the the Static IP address into an IE browser window, I normally could access and change settings on the control box but now I can't.  I tried pinging the IP address and I do not get a reply.  Laptops can see the wireless network but can not connect to it.  It says that credentials are not correct.  We have had some lightning storms in the area that took out some other equipment but was wondering how we could verify if this box is bad or if it is a different issue.  Any help, solutions, or point me in the right direcion is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:adamhicks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 34116682
Sounds as though the Cisco box has been set back to factory defaults. Try setting up a laptop on the same "out of the box" subnet the 2106 comes with and see if you can ping it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 34118301
Use you're console cable and issue a show running-configuration to see if you're using the correct address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamhicks
ID: 34121216
I am using the correct IP address according to the running configuration.  I still can not access any WLC settings through the Web GUI.  It doesn't appear that it was set back to factory settings and I am not familiar enough to set up everything through HyperTerminal.  Is there a way to set the box back to default settings so I can start from scratch and see if that works?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RikeR
ID: 34121241
issue erase startup-config on the terminal and reboot the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamhicks
ID: 34121397
I tried that but it didn't recognize that command but I did find one through the help commands that says it is supposed to reset to factory settings.  Comand was Clear Config.  I did that and reset the box and used command show running-config to get ip address but still no luck access the web management GUI.  any other suggestions?  At this point I should be able to access WEB GUI correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RikeR earned 2000 total points
ID: 34121417
Correct.

Can you try to access the web interface using https in stead of http?
If this device has multiple ports, try a different one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamhicks
ID: 34121484
Ok there must be a couple of bad ports on this box.  I tried 8 and 7 and they didn't work but 1 did and I am now able to access the web gui.  I should be able to configure the rest from here!  Thanks for you help.
0