Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best practices of installing a virus scanner on a Domain Controller (Windows Server 2008)

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

A client of mine has a virus scanner (McAfee) installed on his Windows Server 2008.
The server has following services active: Exchange, Domain Controller, DNS, print services, file services, DHCP.

For some reason the server is unstable (crashes, slow responses, high memory usage) and I'm suspecting the virus scanner of being the guilty one.

Therefor my question: is McAfee a good virus scanner for a file server that hosts many small files (< 2 MB)? Or is there a better for this situation?
What are the things I should pay attention for when (re-)installing a virus scanner on this kind of server?
0
Comment
Question by:digital1stein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
james1001 earned 200 total points
ID: 34116421
McAfee is as good as any, but ensure that you are not scanning the transaction logs, the sysvol and any other high transaction location on the server. That's a lot of services to run. Does the server perform as expected if av is not running? If so, you just need to exclude the key files / folders for each application. More info for exclusions can be found from each vendor
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34116453
Sorry James, I have to disagree. I had McAfee (inherited it). Got rid of it and ritually burned the software (no joke).

But that's just my personal experience. My other personal experience is switching to avast! (I'm starting to sound like some tellsell program, it's the third time this evening I recommend it). Well, I'm quite happy with it (but thats my experiene).
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital1stein
ID: 34116468
Somebody told me Trendmicro is good for file servers with many small files (and other virus scanners would be better in big files). Do you have any experience with that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34116501
Not much experience. Though fast reading through a lot of small files not only depends on the scanner. It's also hardware(setup) dependent.
0